444 De Haro
Office in California, CA · 444 De Haro Street, San Francisco · 94107
At a glance
444 De Haro is a 164,963-square-foot office building at 444 De Haro Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1937. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.0 kBtu/ft² and 293 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 293 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,237,113 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,419 therms |
| Gross floor area | 164,963 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4597619:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +2 | 27.0 kBtu/ft² | 293 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +9 | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 341 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | +4 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 396 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | -2 | 39.6 kBtu/ft² | 361 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 83 | -5 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 361 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 88 | +5 | 43.5 kBtu/ft² | 413 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 83 | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 432 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 444 De Haro Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.76462, -122.40186
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 650 Townsend - Zyngascore 94
Commercial · 1,029,659 sq ft
- 650 Townsendscore 97
Office · 872,484 sq ft
- 1201 Bryant Streetscore 100
Office · 805,178 sq ft
- 625 08TH STscore —
Multifamily · 641,987 sq ft
- 718 LONG BRIDGE STscore 95
Mixed Residential · 610,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 600,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 444 De Haro compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 444 De Haro's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 27.0 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 164,963 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1937, 48 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 444 De Haro's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 444 De Haro, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2018 to 96 in 2024 (+13 points). Site EUI moved from 45.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 27.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 41% decrease. Reported emissions went from 432 tCO₂e to 293 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 444 De Haro's 27.0 kBtu/ft² across 164,963 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,305 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,237,113 kWh of electricity and 2,419 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 444 De Haro to report its energy use?
444 De Haro reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4597619:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 222 Kearny Street· 164,927 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- A&M Peak Nyd Llc (New York Drive)· 164,775 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 1732 N. First Street· 164,773 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Mffa· 164,738 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 2600 Great America Way· 164,594 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 002 Jesse Unruh Building (Ob 1 Building)· 164,529 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 444 De Haro's energy grade?
444 De Haro scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 444 De Haro use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.0 kBtu/ft² across 164,963 sq ft, including 1,237,113 kWh of electricity and 2,419 therms of natural gas.
What are 444 De Haro's carbon emissions?
444 De Haro reported 293 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 444 De Haro?
444 De Haro is at 444 De Haro Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.76462, -122.40186 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 444 De Haro and when was it built?
444 De Haro has 164,963 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1937 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 444 De Haro covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “444 De Haro, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/444-de-haro-da9bc8a9 (data as of July 9, 2026).