BuildingCensus
–

480 Mission Bay Blvd S

Other in California, CA · 480 Mission Bay Boulevard South, San Francisco · 94158

At a glance

480 Mission Bay Blvd S is a 716,779-square-foot other building at 480 Mission Bay Boulevard South, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2012. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported 1,753 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,753
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
716,779
sq ft
Year built
2012
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,753 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,805,514 kWh
Gross floor area716,779 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:9636929:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest——1,753 tCO₂e
2022100±02.3 kBtu/ft²116 tCO₂e
2021100±02.3 kBtu/ft²102 tCO₂e
2020100±02.1 kBtu/ft²100 tCO₂e
20191002.4 kBtu/ft²120 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
480 Mission Bay Boulevard South, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94158
Coordinates
37.77136, -122.38903

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 480 Mission Bay Blvd S compare with other other buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 773 other buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% below the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 716,779 sq ft, it is about 40% above the average floor area of 511,890 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 480 Mission Bay Blvd S's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 480 Mission Bay Blvd S, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2022. Site EUI moved from 2.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 2.3 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 120 tCO₂e to 1,753 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1362%).

Which law requires 480 Mission Bay Blvd S to report its energy use?

480 Mission Bay Blvd S reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:9636929:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 480 Mission Bay Blvd S's energy grade?

480 Mission Bay Blvd S did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure.

How much energy does 480 Mission Bay Blvd S use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2023.

What are 480 Mission Bay Blvd S's carbon emissions?

480 Mission Bay Blvd S reported 1,753 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 480 Mission Bay Blvd S?

480 Mission Bay Blvd S is at 480 Mission Bay Boulevard South, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.77136, -122.38903 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 480 Mission Bay Blvd S and when was it built?

480 Mission Bay Blvd S has 716,779 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as other.

Is 480 Mission Bay Blvd S covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “480 Mission Bay Blvd S, San Francisco, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/480-mission-bay-blvd-s-882d37d7 (data as of July 9, 2026).