5 Lower Ragsdale
Urgent Care/Clinic/Other Outpatient in California, CA · 5 Lower Ragsdale Drive, Monterey · 93940
At a glance
5 Lower Ragsdale is a 63,004-square-foot urgent care/clinic/other outpatient building at 5 Lower Ragsdale Drive, Monterey in Monterey, California, built in 1994. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 61.8 kBtu/ft² and 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 61.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 250 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 914,961 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,061 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,004 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33631091:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 61.8 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 65.4 kBtu/ft² | 280 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5 Lower Ragsdale Drive, Monterey
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93940
- Coordinates
- 36.57663, -121.81581
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Medical Office · 58,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 5 Lower Ragsdale compare with other urgent care/clinic/other outpatient buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 30 urgent care/clinic/other outpatient buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 61.8 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 105.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,004 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 109,432 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1994, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1989).
How has 5 Lower Ragsdale's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 5 Lower Ragsdale, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 65.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 61.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 280 tCO₂e to 250 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does a site EUI of 61.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5 Lower Ragsdale's 61.8 kBtu/ft² across 63,004 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,141 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 914,961 kWh of electricity and 8,061 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 5 Lower Ragsdale to report its energy use?
5 Lower Ragsdale reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33631091:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More urgent care/clinic/other outpatient buildings in California
- Ph - Central Public Health Center (Ab 802)· 60,924 sq ft · EUI 315.1 kBtu/ft²
- Pamf - Dublin Center· 59,254 sq ft · EUI 93.2 kBtu/ft²
- Sutter Health-4050 Dublin Boulevard· 57,451 sq ft · EUI 104.3 kBtu/ft²
- Tiverton· 57,224 sq ft · EUI 18.3 kBtu/ft²
- Altamed 3601 West Sunflower Ave· 53,574 sq ft · EUI 31.8 kBtu/ft²
- Petaluma Health Center· 53,556 sq ft · EUI 118.2 kBtu/ft²
- Urgent Care/Clinic/Other Outpatient buildings in California· 30 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 5 Lower Ragsdale's energy grade?
5 Lower Ragsdale did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 61.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 5 Lower Ragsdale use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.8 kBtu/ft² across 63,004 sq ft, including 914,961 kWh of electricity and 8,061 therms of natural gas.
What are 5 Lower Ragsdale's carbon emissions?
5 Lower Ragsdale reported 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 5 Lower Ragsdale?
5 Lower Ragsdale is at 5 Lower Ragsdale Drive, Monterey, in Monterey, California 93940. Its coordinates are 36.57663, -121.81581 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 5 Lower Ragsdale and when was it built?
5 Lower Ragsdale has 63,004 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1994 as its year built. It is classed as urgent care/clinic/other outpatient.
Is 5 Lower Ragsdale covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5 Lower Ragsdale, Monterey, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/5-lower-ragsdale-a5e6ad0f (data as of July 9, 2026).