6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc
Office in California, CA · 6101 West Centinela Avenue, Culver City · 90230
At a glance
6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc is a 112,053-square-foot office building at 6101 West Centinela Avenue, Culver City in Culver City, California, built in 1980. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 56.7 kBtu/ft² and 412 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 56.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 412 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,259,059 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,193 therms |
| Gross floor area | 112,053 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1256002:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 79 | ±0 | 56.7 kBtu/ft² | 412 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | -5 | 56.0 kBtu/ft² | 404 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | -3 | 50.8 kBtu/ft² | 333 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 87 | +16 | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 320 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 71 | 63.9 kBtu/ft² | 467 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6101 West Centinela Avenue, Culver City
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90230
- Coordinates
- 33.98193, -118.39541
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Culver Cityscore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,061,687 sq ft
- Altitude - 5900 Center Dr - 29662score 100
Multifamily Housing · 354,142 sq ft
- 6701 Center Drive Westscore 73
Office · 351,959 sq ft
- Entradascore 100
Office · 347,095 sq ft
- 6080 Center Drivescore 93
Office · 330,646 sq ft
- 6100 Center Drivescore 94
Mixed Use Property · 305,035 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 56.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 112,053 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2018 to 79 in 2023 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 87. Site EUI moved from 63.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 56.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 467 tCO₂e to 412 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc's 56.7 kBtu/ft² across 112,053 sq ft works out to about 6.4 billion Btu (1,862 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,259,059 kWh of electricity and 20,193 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc to report its energy use?
6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:1256002:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- R4Np2 - Tasman 178 E.· 112,043 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Lax61104 - Carson Business Park 4· 112,000 sq ft
- 4605 Lankershim Blvd, North Hollywood, Ca 91602, Usa· 112,000 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Pasadena Business Park (133/145/171/130)· 112,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1887 Monterey Road, San Jose· 112,000 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Swift Fountain Valley· 111,986 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc's energy grade?
6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 56.7 kBtu/ft² across 112,053 sq ft, including 1,259,059 kWh of electricity and 20,193 therms of natural gas.
What are 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc's carbon emissions?
6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc reported 412 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc?
6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc is at 6101 West Centinela Avenue, Culver City, in Culver City, California 90230. Its coordinates are 33.98193, -118.39541 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc and when was it built?
6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc has 112,053 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “6101 Centinela Property Owner, Llc, Culver City, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/6101-centinela-property-owner-llc-dc3d41bd (data as of July 9, 2026).