BuildingCensus
C

Swift Fountain Valley

Office in California, CA · 10540 Talbert Ave, Fountain Valley · 92708

At a glance

Swift Fountain Valley is a 111,986-square-foot office building at 10540 Talbert Ave, Fountain Valley in Fountain Valley, California, built in 1982. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 80.4 kBtu/ft² and 516 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
58
band C · 2020
Site EUI
80.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
516
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
111,986
sq ft
Year built
1982
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score58 (band C)
Site EUI80.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions516 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,515,276 kWh
Natural gas32,611 therms
Gross floor area111,986 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16089340:2020

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2020latest58+880.4 kBtu/ft²516 tCO₂e
201950+383.9 kBtu/ft²539 tCO₂e
20184786.8 kBtu/ft²553 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10540 Talbert Ave, Fountain Valley
State
California
ZIP
92708
Coordinates
33.70081, -117.94501

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Swift Fountain Valley compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Swift Fountain Valley's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 80.4 kBtu/ft² is about 43% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 111,986 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1982 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Swift Fountain Valley's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Swift Fountain Valley, covering report years 2018–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2018 to 58 in 2020 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 86.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 80.4 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 553 tCO₂e to 516 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Swift Fountain Valley's 80.4 kBtu/ft² across 111,986 sq ft works out to about 9 billion Btu (2,639 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 1,515,276 kWh of electricity and 32,611 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Swift Fountain Valley to report its energy use?

Swift Fountain Valley reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:16089340:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Swift Fountain Valley's energy grade?

Swift Fountain Valley scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Swift Fountain Valley use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 80.4 kBtu/ft² across 111,986 sq ft, including 1,515,276 kWh of electricity and 32,611 therms of natural gas.

What are Swift Fountain Valley's carbon emissions?

Swift Fountain Valley reported 516 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is Swift Fountain Valley?

Swift Fountain Valley is at 10540 Talbert Ave, Fountain Valley, in Fountain Valley, California 92708. Its coordinates are 33.70081, -117.94501 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Swift Fountain Valley and when was it built?

Swift Fountain Valley has 111,986 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Swift Fountain Valley covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Swift Fountain Valley, Fountain Valley, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/swift-fountain-valley-accc1c13 (data as of July 9, 2026).