614 - Campina Court
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 9000 Campina Drive, La Mesa · 91942
At a glance
614 - Campina Court is a 63,810-square-foot multifamily housing building at 9000 Campina Drive, La Mesa in La Mesa, California, built in 1995. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.3 kBtu/ft² and 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 105 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 287,255 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,608 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,810 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6805449:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | -2 | 26.3 kBtu/ft² | 105 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 0.6 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 0.8 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 16.1 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 18.9 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 17.4 kBtu/ft² | 64 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9000 Campina Drive, La Mesa
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91942
- Coordinates
- 32.78399, -117.00456
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Lifestyle Center · 924,711 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 605,596 sq ft
- The District East - Greystarscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 297,000 sq ft
- The District West - Greystarscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 230,000 sq ft
- Park Grossmontscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 174,900 sq ft
- Ca522_Eaves La Mesa (Rc39)score 76
Multifamily Housing · 174,285 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 614 - Campina Court compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 614 - Campina Court's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 26.3 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,810 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1995, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 614 - Campina Court's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 614 - Campina Court, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 17.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 26.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 51% increase. Reported emissions went from 64 tCO₂e to 105 tCO₂e over the same span (up 64%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 614 - Campina Court's 26.3 kBtu/ft² across 63,810 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (492 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 287,255 kWh of electricity and 7,608 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 614 - Campina Court to report its energy use?
614 - Campina Court reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6805449:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4355 Renaissance Dr· 63,808 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Colima Terrace Apts· 63,795 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 330 Canal Apartments· 63,790 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Lakeview Towers Apts· 63,788 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 688 S Santa Fe Ave (Aka 2101 E 7Th)· 63,786 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Highland Village (Camr Eligible)· 63,766 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 614 - Campina Court's energy grade?
614 - Campina Court scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 614 - Campina Court use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.3 kBtu/ft² across 63,810 sq ft, including 287,255 kWh of electricity and 7,608 therms of natural gas.
What are 614 - Campina Court's carbon emissions?
614 - Campina Court reported 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 614 - Campina Court?
614 - Campina Court is at 9000 Campina Drive, La Mesa, in La Mesa, California 91942. Its coordinates are 32.78399, -117.00456 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 614 - Campina Court and when was it built?
614 - Campina Court has 63,810 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1995 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 614 - Campina Court covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “614 - Campina Court, La Mesa, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/614-campina-court-cde4e0db (data as of July 9, 2026).