Highland Village (Camr Eligible)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 245 South Avenue 50, Los Angeles · 90042
At a glance
Highland Village (Camr Eligible) is a 63,766-square-foot multifamily housing building at 245 South Avenue 50, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 2.6 kBtu/ft² and 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 2.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 9 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 20,972 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 63,766 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6858139:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 2.6 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 2.3 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 3.8 kBtu/ft² | 15 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 0.9 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 1.4 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 245 South Avenue 50, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90042
- Coordinates
- 34.10294, -118.20000
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 70400766 -- N. Figueroascore 84
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 57,491 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Highland Village (Camr Eligible) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Highland Village (Camr Eligible)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 2.6 kBtu/ft² is about 92% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 93% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,766 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Highland Village (Camr Eligible)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Highland Village (Camr Eligible), covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 1.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 2.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 86% increase. Reported emissions went from 5 tCO₂e to 9 tCO₂e over the same span (up 75%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Highland Village (Camr Eligible)'s 2.6 kBtu/ft² across 63,766 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (49 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 20,972 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Highland Village (Camr Eligible) to report its energy use?
Highland Village (Camr Eligible) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6858139:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon· 63,760 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 4234 Pozzo Circle - Ab802· 63,750 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Alaquinas Drive Apartments· 63,738 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1990 Green Street Coa· 63,732 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- Manzanita Woods Apartments· 63,730 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Parkside Apartments (Pr005)· 63,700 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Highland Village (Camr Eligible)'s energy grade?
Highland Village (Camr Eligible) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Highland Village (Camr Eligible) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 2.6 kBtu/ft² across 63,766 sq ft, including 20,972 kWh of electricity.
What are Highland Village (Camr Eligible)'s carbon emissions?
Highland Village (Camr Eligible) reported 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Highland Village (Camr Eligible)?
Highland Village (Camr Eligible) is at 245 South Avenue 50, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90042. Its coordinates are 34.10294, -118.20000 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Highland Village (Camr Eligible) and when was it built?
Highland Village (Camr Eligible) has 63,766 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Highland Village (Camr Eligible) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Highland Village (Camr Eligible), Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/highland-village-camr-eligible-dc0feb04 (data as of July 9, 2026).