633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 633 West Route 66, Glendora · 91740
At a glance
633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 is a 50,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 633 West Route 66, Glendora in Glendora, California, built in 2006. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 34.6 kBtu/ft² and 106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 34.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 106 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 318,002 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,423 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:36467251:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 633 West Route 66, Glendora
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91740
- Coordinates
- 34.12919, -117.87560
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Park San Dimas - Remmscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 137,000 sq ft
- Foothill Presbyterian Hospitalscore 82
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 102,119 sq ft
- Canyon Garden Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 82,580 sq ft
- Bowles Aptsscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 76,220 sq ft
- Grand & Alostascore —
Lifestyle Center · 70,811 sq ft
- Glendorascore —
Self-Storage Facility · 53,231 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 34.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,000 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740's 34.6 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (507 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 318,002 kWh of electricity and 6,423 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 to report its energy use?
633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:36467251:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Alice Griffith Phase 3B· 49,742 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1540 W Base Line St· 49,723 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 3649 Emerald St - Ab802· 49,566 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Terre At Preserve (St743)· 49,560 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 143 S Burlington Ave· 49,530 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Mcauley Meadows· 49,480 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740's energy grade?
633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 34.6 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft, including 318,002 kWh of electricity and 6,423 therms of natural gas.
What are 633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740's carbon emissions?
633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 reported 106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740?
633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 is at 633 West Route 66, Glendora, in Glendora, California 91740. Its coordinates are 34.12919, -117.87560 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 and when was it built?
633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 has 50,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “633-641 W Rte 66, Glendora Ca 91740, Glendora, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/633-641-w-rte-66-glendora-ca-91740-86ef95da (data as of July 9, 2026).