(71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned
Retail Store in California, CA · 5242 Pacific Avenue, Stockton · 95207
At a glance
(71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned is a 167,829-square-foot retail store at 5242 Pacific Avenue, Stockton in Stockton, California, built in 1965. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.6 kBtu/ft² and 221 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 221 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 964,929 kWh |
| Natural gas | 413 therms |
| Gross floor area | 167,829 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6352498:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | -1 | 19.6 kBtu/ft² | 221 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 18.6 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 10.9 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 9.2 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 16.8 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | +2 | 21.9 kBtu/ft² | 248 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 98 | 21.0 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5242 Pacific Avenue, Stockton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95207
- Coordinates
- 37.99808, -121.31324
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 993,032 sq ft
- Weberstown Mallscore —
Enclosed Mall · 859,287 sq ft
- Weberstown - Eastscore —
Enclosed Mall · 858,517 sq ft
- 5308 Pacific Ave - Ab802score —
Strip Mall · 293,679 sq ft
- 960 - Weberstownscore 84
Retail Store · 200,000 sq ft
- Stockton, Ca-1156score 92
Retail Store · 183,147 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned compare with other retail store buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 19.6 kBtu/ft² is about 63% below the average of 53.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% below the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 167,829 sq ft, it is about 35% above the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².
How has (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2018 to 99 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 21.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 19.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 244 tCO₂e to 221 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned's 19.6 kBtu/ft² across 167,829 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (964 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 964,929 kWh of electricity and 413 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned to report its energy use?
(71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6352498:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More retail store buildings in California
- Lakewood, Ca-0250· 167,541 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Albany (1926)· 167,285 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Heritage Park Shopping Center· 167,250 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Roseville, Ca-2796· 167,051 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- San Jose Westgate (1427)· 166,572 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- San Jose Oakridge (1927)· 166,458 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Retail Store buildings in California· 1,742 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned's energy grade?
(71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.6 kBtu/ft² across 167,829 sq ft, including 964,929 kWh of electricity and 413 therms of natural gas.
What are (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned's carbon emissions?
(71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned reported 221 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned?
(71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned is at 5242 Pacific Avenue, Stockton, in Stockton, California 95207. Its coordinates are 37.99808, -121.31324 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned and when was it built?
(71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned has 167,829 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.
Is (71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “(71338A) Stockton Macy'S Owned, Stockton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/71338a-stockton-macy-s-owned-3d2db39d (data as of July 9, 2026).