(71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner
Retail Store in California, CA · 1111 Plaza Drive, West Covina · 91790
At a glance
(71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner is a 149,907-square-foot retail store at 1111 Plaza Drive, West Covina in West Covina, California, built in 1993. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.6 kBtu/ft² and 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 303 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,338,431 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 149,907 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6354542:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +1 | 29.6 kBtu/ft² | 303 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +5 | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 337 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | -6 | 34.8 kBtu/ft² | 371 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | -3 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | +28 | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 301 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 70 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 411 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1111 Plaza Drive, West Covina
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91790
- Coordinates
- 34.07046, -117.92873
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Plaza West Covinascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,200,000 sq ft
- Colony At The Lakesscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 391,984 sq ft
- Nola624 (Lf006)score —
Multifamily Housing · 269,585 sq ft
- Nola64score 60
Multifamily Housing · 236,208 sq ft
- West Covina, Ca-1505score 96
Retail Store · 203,042 sq ft
- Msss West Covinascore —
Self-Storage Facility · 103,362 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner compare with other retail store buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 29.6 kBtu/ft² is about 44% below the average of 53.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% below the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 149,907 sq ft, it is about 21% above the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1993 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².
How has (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2018 to 95 in 2024 (+25 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 98. Site EUI moved from 38.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 29.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 23% decrease. Reported emissions went from 411 tCO₂e to 303 tCO₂e over the same span (down 26%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner's 29.6 kBtu/ft² across 149,907 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,300 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,338,431 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner to report its energy use?
(71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6354542:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More retail store buildings in California
- Walmart Store #5032· 149,461 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 6893 - Fullerton (Relo 682)· 149,460 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 7150 N Abby St (Robertson Ab 802)· 149,227 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Roseville North (1502)· 149,197 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Walmart Store #2952· 149,170 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 12649 Foothill Blvd· 149,163 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Retail Store buildings in California· 1,742 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner's energy grade?
(71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.6 kBtu/ft² across 149,907 sq ft, including 1,338,431 kWh of electricity.
What are (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner's carbon emissions?
(71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner reported 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner?
(71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner is at 1111 Plaza Drive, West Covina, in West Covina, California 91790. Its coordinates are 34.07046, -117.92873 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner and when was it built?
(71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner has 149,907 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1993 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.
Is (71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “(71485A) West Covina Macy'S Owner, West Covina, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/71485a-west-covina-macy-s-owner-13199f1c (data as of July 9, 2026).