721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa
Office in California, CA · 731 Market Street, San Francisco · 94103
At a glance
721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa is a 93,140-square-foot office building at 731 Market Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 7.3 kBtu/ft² and 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 7.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 45 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 199,581 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 93,140 sq ft |
| Source record | california:52564592:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 731 Market Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.78672, -122.40394
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them. Its site EUI of 7.3 kBtu/ft² is about 87% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 86% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 93,140 sq ft, it is about 39% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa's 7.3 kBtu/ft² across 93,140 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (199 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 199,581 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa to report its energy use?
721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:52564592:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Gentry Watts No. 1· 93,138 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Gentry Watts No. 1· 93,138 sq ft
- 12025 Playa Vista· 93,134 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Sofi Headquarters· 93,122 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Us-Svl-Cspn222· 93,021 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- G4 - 3211 S. North Pointe Dr.· 93,004 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa's energy grade?
721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 7.3 kBtu/ft² across 93,140 sq ft, including 199,581 kWh of electricity.
What are 721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa's carbon emissions?
721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa reported 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa?
721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa is at 731 Market Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.78672, -122.40394 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa and when was it built?
721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa has 93,140 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “721 Market St, San Francisco, Ca 94103, Usa, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/721-market-st-san-francisco-ca-94103-usa-ad832664 (data as of July 9, 2026).