BuildingCensus
D

74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa

Retail Store in California, CA · 74868 Country Club Drive, Palm Desert · 92260

At a glance

74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa is a 159,112-square-foot retail store at 74868 Country Club Drive, Palm Desert in Palm Desert, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 28 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 73.6 kBtu/ft² and 745 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
28
band D · 2024
Site EUI
73.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
745
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
159,112
sq ft
Year built
1980
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score28 (band D)
Site EUI73.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions745 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,622,347 kWh
Natural gas28,529 therms
Gross floor area159,112 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:33567984:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest28+2773.6 kBtu/ft²745 tCO₂e
20231146.4 kBtu/ft²785 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
74868 Country Club Drive, Palm Desert
State
California
ZIP
92260
Coordinates
33.76004, -116.35861

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa compare with other retail store buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa's ENERGY STAR score of 28 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft² is about 38% above the average of 53.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% above the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 159,112 sq ft, it is about 28% above the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2023 to 28 in 2024 (+27 points). Site EUI moved from 146.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 73.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 50% decrease. Reported emissions went from 785 tCO₂e to 745 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 28 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 28 means the building performs better than about 28% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 28 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 47 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa's 73.6 kBtu/ft² across 159,112 sq ft works out to about 11.7 billion Btu (3,432 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,622,347 kWh of electricity and 28,529 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa to report its energy use?

74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33567984:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More retail store buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa's energy grade?

74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa scores 28 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 73.6 kBtu/ft² across 159,112 sq ft, including 2,622,347 kWh of electricity and 28,529 therms of natural gas.

What are 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa's carbon emissions?

74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa reported 745 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa?

74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa is at 74868 Country Club Drive, Palm Desert, in Palm Desert, California 92260. Its coordinates are 33.76004, -116.35861 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa and when was it built?

74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa has 159,112 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.

Is 74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “74868 Country Club Dr, Palm Desert, Ca 92260, Usa, Palm Desert, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/74868-country-club-dr-palm-desert-ca-92260-usa-1b7c62c8 (data as of July 9, 2026).