BuildingCensus
A

801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 801 Hillside Terrace, Vista · 92084

At a glance

801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 is a 82,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 801 Hillside Terrace, Vista in Vista, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.0 kBtu/ft² and 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
88
band A · 2024
Site EUI
32.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
158
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
82,800
sq ft
Year built
1986
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score88 (band A)
Site EUI32.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions158 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity286,294 kWh
Natural gas17,487 therms
Gross floor area82,800 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:48394993:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest88-132.0 kBtu/ft²158 tCO₂e
20238931.6 kBtu/ft²156 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
801 Hillside Terrace, Vista
State
California
ZIP
92084
Coordinates
33.21031, -117.23750

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 32.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 82,800 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2023 to 88 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 89. Site EUI moved from 31.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 32.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 156 tCO₂e to 158 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802's 32.0 kBtu/ft² across 82,800 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (777 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 286,294 kWh of electricity and 17,487 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 to report its energy use?

801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:48394993:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802's energy grade?

801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.0 kBtu/ft² across 82,800 sq ft, including 286,294 kWh of electricity and 17,487 therms of natural gas.

What are 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802's carbon emissions?

801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 reported 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802?

801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 is at 801 Hillside Terrace, Vista, in Vista, California 92084. Its coordinates are 33.21031, -117.23750 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 and when was it built?

801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 has 82,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “801 Hillside Terrace - Ab802, Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/801-hillside-terrace-ab802-82d5b4ae (data as of July 9, 2026).