9300 Flair Drive (M1)
Office in California, CA · 9300 Flair Drive, El Monte · 91731
At a glance
9300 Flair Drive (M1) is a 84,395-square-foot office building at 9300 Flair Drive, El Monte in El Monte, California, built in 1982. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 45.3 kBtu/ft² and 260 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 45.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 260 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,111,902 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 84,395 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27044838:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9300 Flair Drive, El Monte
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91731
- Coordinates
- 34.07157, -118.06657
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 289,955 sq ft
Office · 285,578 sq ft
- 9420-9500 Telstar Avescore —
Mixed Use Property · 180,952 sq ft
- Rosemead (1411)score 79
Retail Store · 135,556 sq ft
- El Monte Ii - 3400score 78
Office · 122,320 sq ft
- El Monte I - 3350score 54
Office · 121,276 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 9300 Flair Drive (M1) compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 9300 Flair Drive (M1)'s ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 45.3 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 84,395 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1982 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 9300 Flair Drive (M1)'s 45.3 kBtu/ft² across 84,395 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,120 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,111,902 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 9300 Flair Drive (M1) to report its energy use?
9300 Flair Drive (M1) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:27044838:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Yuba County Government Center· 84,362 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 26800-26850 Agoura Rd (Cypress Land)· 84,334 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 1181 California Avenue· 84,330 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 10201 Wateridge Circle· 84,304 sq ft · EUI 22.6 kBtu/ft²
- Drawbridge Discovery Corporate Center· 84,277 sq ft · EUI 80.3 kBtu/ft²
- Discovery Corporate Center Bldg D· 84,277 sq ft · EUI 40.3 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 9300 Flair Drive (M1)'s energy grade?
9300 Flair Drive (M1) scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 9300 Flair Drive (M1) use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 45.3 kBtu/ft² across 84,395 sq ft, including 1,111,902 kWh of electricity.
What are 9300 Flair Drive (M1)'s carbon emissions?
9300 Flair Drive (M1) reported 260 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 9300 Flair Drive (M1)?
9300 Flair Drive (M1) is at 9300 Flair Drive, El Monte, in El Monte, California 91731. Its coordinates are 34.07157, -118.06657 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 9300 Flair Drive (M1) and when was it built?
9300 Flair Drive (M1) has 84,395 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 9300 Flair Drive (M1) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “9300 Flair Drive (M1), El Monte, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/9300-flair-drive-m1-16fc06bd (data as of July 9, 2026).