BuildingCensus
D

945 Market St

Retail Store in California, CA · 945 Market St, San Francisco · 94103

At a glance

945 Market St is a 230,000-square-foot retail store at 945 Market St, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2017. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 29 out of 100 (grade D) and 1,070 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
29
band D · 2018
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,070
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
230,000
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score29 (band D)
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,070 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,134,771 kWh
Natural gas59,616 therms
Gross floor area230,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6770667:2018

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
945 Market St, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94103
Coordinates
37.78306, -122.40916

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 945 Market St compare with other retail store buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 945 Market St's ENERGY STAR score of 29 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% above the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 230,000 sq ft, it is about 85% above the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 29 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 29 means the building performs better than about 29% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 29 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 46 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires 945 Market St to report its energy use?

945 Market St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:6770667:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More retail store buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 945 Market St's energy grade?

945 Market St scores 29 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2018 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 945 Market St use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2018.

What are 945 Market St's carbon emissions?

945 Market St reported 1,070 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.

Where is 945 Market St?

945 Market St is at 945 Market St, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.78306, -122.40916 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 945 Market St and when was it built?

945 Market St has 230,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.

Is 945 Market St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “945 Market St, San Francisco, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/945-market-st-8af85f00 (data as of July 9, 2026).