999 Van Ness Avenue
Vehicle Dealership in California, CA · 999 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
999 Van Ness Avenue is a 87,610-square-foot vehicle dealership building at 999 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1954. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.6 kBtu/ft² and 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 122 scored vehicle dealership buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 96 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 425,604 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 87,610 sq ft |
| Source record | california:14472489:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +3 | 16.6 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | 18.0 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 18.2 kBtu/ft² | 109 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 17.3 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 23.0 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 999 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78450, -122.42163
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- 1355 Market Stscore —
Commercial · 829,730 sq ft
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 777,383 sq ft
- 1101 Van Nessscore 37
Commercial · 777,383 sq ft
- 1355 Marketscore —
Office · 749,730 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 999 Van Ness Avenue compare with other vehicle dealership buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 141 vehicle dealership buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 999 Van Ness Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 68 across the 122 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 16.6 kBtu/ft² is about 67% below the average of 49.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 66% below the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,610 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 89,700 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1954, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 318 vehicle dealership buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 57 and a site EUI of 62.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 999 Van Ness Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 999 Van Ness Avenue, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2023 to 97 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 23.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 16.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 28% decrease. Reported emissions went from 126 tCO₂e to 96 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 999 Van Ness Avenue's 16.6 kBtu/ft² across 87,610 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (426 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 425,604 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 999 Van Ness Avenue to report its energy use?
999 Van Ness Avenue reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:14472489:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More vehicle dealership buildings in California
- Sc San Francisco Re Llc· 87,600 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Autonation Toyota Cerritos· 86,635 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 2561-An Toyota Irvine· 84,005 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Mercedes-Benz Of Ontario· 82,347 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- L311 Carson Nissan· 82,244 sq ft · EUI 29.7 kBtu/ft²
- Penske Chevrolet Cerritos· 81,626 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Vehicle Dealership buildings in California· 141 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 999 Van Ness Avenue's energy grade?
999 Van Ness Avenue scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 999 Van Ness Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.6 kBtu/ft² across 87,610 sq ft, including 425,604 kWh of electricity.
What are 999 Van Ness Avenue's carbon emissions?
999 Van Ness Avenue reported 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 999 Van Ness Avenue?
999 Van Ness Avenue is at 999 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78450, -122.42163 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 999 Van Ness Avenue and when was it built?
999 Van Ness Avenue has 87,610 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as vehicle dealership.
Is 999 Van Ness Avenue covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “999 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/999-van-ness-avenue-2e7f619a (data as of July 9, 2026).