601 VAN NESS AVE
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94102
At a glance
601 VAN NESS AVE is a 820,324-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1983. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 66.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,152 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,206,769 kWh |
| Natural gas | 99,135 therms |
| Gross floor area | 820,324 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0762/026-A:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 87 | -2 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,152 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 89 | +3 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,223 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | -2 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,337 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,374 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 601 VAN NESS AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78139, -122.42141
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 601 VAN NESS AVE compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 601 VAN NESS AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 33.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 820,324 sq ft, it is about 395% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 601 VAN NESS AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 601 VAN NESS AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 87 in 2025 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 89. Site EUI moved from 36.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 33.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,374 tCO₂e to 1,152 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 601 VAN NESS AVE's 33.8 kBtu/ft² across 820,324 sq ft works out to about 27.7 billion Btu (8,126 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 66.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,206,769 kWh of electricity and 99,135 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 601 VAN NESS AVE to report its energy use?
601 VAN NESS AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0762/026-A:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 219 BRANNAN ST· 744,020 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 125 03RD ST· 736,111 sq ft
- 420 MISSION BAY BLVD· 716,779 sq ft
- 333 Bush Street· 647,356 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 125 CAMBON DR· 644,857 sq ft
- 111 CAMBON DR· 644,857 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 601 VAN NESS AVE's energy grade?
601 VAN NESS AVE scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 601 VAN NESS AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 33.8 kBtu/ft² (66.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 820,324 sq ft, including 3,206,769 kWh of electricity and 99,135 therms of natural gas.
What are 601 VAN NESS AVE's carbon emissions?
601 VAN NESS AVE reported 1,152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 601 VAN NESS AVE?
601 VAN NESS AVE is in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78139, -122.42141 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 601 VAN NESS AVE and when was it built?
601 VAN NESS AVE has 820,324 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 601 VAN NESS AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “601 VAN NESS AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/601-van-ness-ave-834d1e60 (data as of October 2, 2026).