219 BRANNAN ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94107
At a glance
219 BRANNAN ST is a 744,020-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 2000. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,095 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 54.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,095 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,066,154 kWh |
| Natural gas | 93,484 therms |
| Gross floor area | 744,020 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3789/518:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 90 | ±0 | 27.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,095 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 90 | +2 | 27.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,187 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | ±0 | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,304 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | 29.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,289 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 30.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,338 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,266 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,365 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 219 BRANNAN ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.78265, -122.39039
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Salesforce Towerscore 95
Commercial · 1,679,267 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 96
Office · 1,550,750 sq ft
- 318 SPEAR STscore 98
Mixed Residential · 1,500,000 sq ft
- The Infinityscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,500,000 sq ft
- Lumina Ownersscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,400,000 sq ft
- 301 MISSION STscore 66
Mixed Residential · 1,276,915 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 219 BRANNAN ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 219 BRANNAN ST's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 27.8 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 744,020 sq ft, it is about 349% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 219 BRANNAN ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 219 BRANNAN ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 90 in 2025 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 90. Site EUI moved from 32.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 27.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,365 tCO₂e to 1,095 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 219 BRANNAN ST's 27.8 kBtu/ft² across 744,020 sq ft works out to about 20.7 billion Btu (6,062 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 54.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,066,154 kWh of electricity and 93,484 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 219 BRANNAN ST to report its energy use?
219 BRANNAN ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3789/518:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 125 03RD ST· 736,111 sq ft
- 420 MISSION BAY BLVD· 716,779 sq ft
- 333 Bush Street· 647,356 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 125 CAMBON DR· 644,857 sq ft
- 111 CAMBON DR· 644,857 sq ft
- 95 HAYES ST· 635,799 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 219 BRANNAN ST's energy grade?
219 BRANNAN ST scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 219 BRANNAN ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 27.8 kBtu/ft² (54.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 744,020 sq ft, including 3,066,154 kWh of electricity and 93,484 therms of natural gas.
What are 219 BRANNAN ST's carbon emissions?
219 BRANNAN ST reported 1,095 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 219 BRANNAN ST?
219 BRANNAN ST is in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.78265, -122.39039 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 219 BRANNAN ST and when was it built?
219 BRANNAN ST has 744,020 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 219 BRANNAN ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “219 BRANNAN ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/219-brannan-st-6f700e19 (data as of October 2, 2026).