301 MISSION ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94105
At a glance
301 MISSION ST is a 1,276,915-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 2009. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 23.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,542 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 66 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 23.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 55.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,542 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 5,815,820 kWh |
| Natural gas | 76,786 therms |
| Gross floor area | 1,276,915 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3719/020:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 66 | +6 | 23.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,542 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 60 | -3 | 25.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,812 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 63 | -1 | 25.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,938 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,894 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 26.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,754 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 18.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,382 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 301 MISSION ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.79054, -122.39592
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 301 MISSION ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 301 MISSION ST's ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 84%. Its site EUI of 23.9 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 1,276,915 sq ft, it is about 671% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 43 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 301 MISSION ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 301 MISSION ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2022 to 66 in 2025 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 18.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 23.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 32% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,382 tCO₂e to 1,542 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 301 MISSION ST's 23.9 kBtu/ft² across 1,276,915 sq ft works out to about 30.5 billion Btu (8,944 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 55.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,815,820 kWh of electricity and 76,786 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 301 MISSION ST to report its energy use?
301 MISSION ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3719/020:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 238 KING ST· 1,212,969 sq ft · EUI 20.5 kBtu/ft²
- 203 Folsom St· 1,102,810 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 3 Bayside Village Place· 1,019,056 sq ft
- Rincon Center· 1,013,978 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Residences at the Four Seasons· 959,355 sq ft
- 2 BUCARELI DR· 859,311 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 301 MISSION ST's energy grade?
301 MISSION ST scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 301 MISSION ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 23.9 kBtu/ft² (55.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,276,915 sq ft, including 5,815,820 kWh of electricity and 76,786 therms of natural gas.
What are 301 MISSION ST's carbon emissions?
301 MISSION ST reported 1,542 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 301 MISSION ST?
301 MISSION ST is in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.79054, -122.39592 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 301 MISSION ST and when was it built?
301 MISSION ST has 1,276,915 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 301 MISSION ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “301 MISSION ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/301-mission-st-d0653f00 (data as of October 2, 2026).