Rincon Center
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 121 SPEAR ST · 94105
At a glance
Rincon Center is a 1,013,978-square-foot mixed residential building at 121 SPEAR ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1925. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,433 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 73.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,433 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 5,836,011 kWh |
| Natural gas | 55,501 therms |
| Gross floor area | 1,013,978 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3716/021:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 89 | -2 | 30.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,433 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 91 | -3 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,617 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +4 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,838 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,067 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,810 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 34.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,879 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 89 | +8 | 48.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,713 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 81 | -11 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 2,444 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 92 | +1 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,312 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 91 | +4 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 2,708 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 87 | -3 | 49.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,603 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 90 | -5 | 46.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,433 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 95 | -1 | 42.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,368 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 96 | ±0 | 39.6 kBtu/ft² | 2,207 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 96 | 43.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,516 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 121 SPEAR ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.79227, -122.39285
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Rincon Center compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Rincon Center's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 30.2 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 1,013,978 sq ft, it is about 512% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Rincon Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Rincon Center, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2011 to 89 in 2025 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2011, at 96. Site EUI moved from 43.5 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 30.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,516 tCO₂e to 1,433 tCO₂e over the same span (down 43%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rincon Center's 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 1,013,978 sq ft works out to about 30.6 billion Btu (8,974 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 73.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,836,011 kWh of electricity and 55,501 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Rincon Center to report its energy use?
Rincon Center reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3716/021:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- Residences at the Four Seasons· 959,355 sq ft
- 2 BUCARELI DR· 859,311 sq ft
- 2 BUCARELI DR· 859,311 sq ft
- Lakewood Apartments· 853,363 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 601 VAN NESS AVE· 820,324 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 219 BRANNAN ST· 744,020 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Rincon Center's energy grade?
Rincon Center scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rincon Center use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 30.2 kBtu/ft² (73.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,013,978 sq ft, including 5,836,011 kWh of electricity and 55,501 therms of natural gas.
What are Rincon Center's carbon emissions?
Rincon Center reported 1,433 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Rincon Center?
Rincon Center is at 121 SPEAR ST, in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.79227, -122.39285 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Rincon Center and when was it built?
Rincon Center has 1,013,978 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Rincon Center covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rincon Center, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/rincon-center-d4d07845 (data as of October 2, 2026).