BuildingCensus
B

Almavia Of Camarillo

Senior Living Community in California, CA · 2500 North Ponderosa Drive, Camarillo · 93010

At a glance

Almavia Of Camarillo is a 66,249-square-foot senior living community building at 2500 North Ponderosa Drive, Camarillo in Camarillo, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 38.3 kBtu/ft² and 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
82
band B · 2024
Site EUI
38.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
158
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
66,249
sq ft
Year built
2001
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score82 (band B)
Site EUI38.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions158 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity488,101 kWh
Natural gas8,891 therms
Gross floor area66,249 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:21375274:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest82+1438.3 kBtu/ft²158 tCO₂e
202368+2442.4 kBtu/ft²177 tCO₂e
20214449.9 kBtu/ft²210 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2500 North Ponderosa Drive, Camarillo
State
California
ZIP
93010
Coordinates
34.24350, -119.02244

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Almavia Of Camarillo compare with other senior living community buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Almavia Of Camarillo's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 38.3 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 66,249 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 3 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².

How has Almavia Of Camarillo's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Almavia Of Camarillo, covering report years 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 44 in 2021 to 82 in 2024 (+38 points). Site EUI moved from 49.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 38.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 23% decrease. Reported emissions went from 210 tCO₂e to 158 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Almavia Of Camarillo's 38.3 kBtu/ft² across 66,249 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (744 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 488,101 kWh of electricity and 8,891 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Almavia Of Camarillo to report its energy use?

Almavia Of Camarillo reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21375274:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More senior living community buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Almavia Of Camarillo's energy grade?

Almavia Of Camarillo scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Almavia Of Camarillo use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.3 kBtu/ft² across 66,249 sq ft, including 488,101 kWh of electricity and 8,891 therms of natural gas.

What are Almavia Of Camarillo's carbon emissions?

Almavia Of Camarillo reported 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Almavia Of Camarillo?

Almavia Of Camarillo is at 2500 North Ponderosa Drive, Camarillo, in Camarillo, California 93010. Its coordinates are 34.24350, -119.02244 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Almavia Of Camarillo and when was it built?

Almavia Of Camarillo has 66,249 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is Almavia Of Camarillo covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Almavia Of Camarillo, Camarillo, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/almavia-of-camarillo-400ea601 (data as of July 9, 2026).