Alta Mira Senior
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 28901 Mission Boulevard, Hayward · 94544
At a glance
Alta Mira Senior is a 36,148-square-foot multifamily housing building at 28901 Mission Boulevard, Hayward in Hayward, California, built in 2015. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 93.4 kBtu/ft² and 185 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 1 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 93.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 185 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 250,525 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,139 therms |
| Gross floor area | 36,148 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6865974:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 28901 Mission Boulevard, Hayward
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94544
- Coordinates
- 37.63457, -122.05282
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Alta Mira - Totalscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 285,000 sq ft
- Crestview Terrace I - Felsonscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 281,000 sq ft
- Cadencescore 68
Multifamily Housing · 244,000 sq ft
- Crestview Terracescore 81
Multifamily Housing · 178,201 sq ft
- Crestview Terrace - Woodmontscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 178,201 sq ft
- Cadence Apartmentsscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 176,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Alta Mira Senior compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Alta Mira Senior's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 99%. Its site EUI of 93.4 kBtu/ft² is about 172% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 143% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,148 sq ft, it is about 76% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Alta Mira Senior's 93.4 kBtu/ft² across 36,148 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (989 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 250,525 kWh of electricity and 24,139 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Alta Mira Senior to report its energy use?
Alta Mira Senior reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6865974:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ridgewood· 35,690 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Esparto Family Apartments· 35,650 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Villa Serena Apartments· 35,324 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Sonoma Creekside - Total· 35,283 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Twin Pines Mutual Housing Community· 35,158 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- The Cape Apartments· 35,000 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Alta Mira Senior's energy grade?
Alta Mira Senior scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Alta Mira Senior use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 93.4 kBtu/ft² across 36,148 sq ft, including 250,525 kWh of electricity and 24,139 therms of natural gas.
What are Alta Mira Senior's carbon emissions?
Alta Mira Senior reported 185 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Alta Mira Senior?
Alta Mira Senior is at 28901 Mission Boulevard, Hayward, in Hayward, California 94544. Its coordinates are 37.63457, -122.05282 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Alta Mira Senior and when was it built?
Alta Mira Senior has 36,148 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Alta Mira Senior covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Alta Mira Senior, Hayward, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/alta-mira-senior-368e9407 (data as of July 9, 2026).