BuildingCensus
D

The Cape Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 250 East Avenue R, Palmdale · 93550

At a glance

The Cape Apartments is a 35,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 250 East Avenue R, Palmdale in Palmdale, California, built in 1989. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 26 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 53.5 kBtu/ft² and 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
26
band D · 2023
Site EUI
53.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
126
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
35,000
sq ft
Year built
1989
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score26 (band D)
Site EUI53.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions126 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity461,078 kWh
Natural gas2,662 therms
Gross floor area35,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6890203:2023

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
250 East Avenue R, Palmdale
State
California
ZIP
93550
Coordinates
34.57226, -118.12542

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Cape Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Cape Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 26 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 53.5 kBtu/ft² is about 56% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 71% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 35,000 sq ft, it is about 77% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 26 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 26 means the building performs better than about 26% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 26 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 49 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Cape Apartments's 53.5 kBtu/ft² across 35,000 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (549 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 461,078 kWh of electricity and 2,662 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Cape Apartments to report its energy use?

The Cape Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6890203:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Cape Apartments's energy grade?

The Cape Apartments scores 26 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Cape Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 53.5 kBtu/ft² across 35,000 sq ft, including 461,078 kWh of electricity and 2,662 therms of natural gas.

What are The Cape Apartments's carbon emissions?

The Cape Apartments reported 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is The Cape Apartments?

The Cape Apartments is at 250 East Avenue R, Palmdale, in Palmdale, California 93550. Its coordinates are 34.57226, -118.12542 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Cape Apartments and when was it built?

The Cape Apartments has 35,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Cape Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Cape Apartments, Palmdale, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-cape-apartments-51112fdd (data as of July 9, 2026).