Ridgeview Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 200 East Avenue R, Palmdale · 93550
At a glance
Ridgeview Village is a 163,292-square-foot multifamily housing building at 200 East Avenue R, Palmdale in Palmdale, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A) and 248 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 248 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 85,710 kWh |
| Natural gas | 43,010 therms |
| Gross floor area | 163,292 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6894211:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | — | 248 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | — | 47 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 200 East Avenue R, Palmdale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93550
- Coordinates
- 34.57133, -118.12713
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Cape Apartmentsscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 35,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ridgeview Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ridgeview Village's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 163,292 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ridgeview Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Ridgeview Village, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Reported emissions went from 47 tCO₂e to 248 tCO₂e over the same span (up 428%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Which law requires Ridgeview Village to report its energy use?
Ridgeview Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6894211:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Legendary Glendale· 163,186 sq ft · EUI 27.4 kBtu/ft²
- 2632 First St· 163,090 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ca556_Building 2· 163,051 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Landing At Riverlake· 163,009 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Avevista· 163,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Tyler Springs Apartments· 162,920 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ridgeview Village's energy grade?
Ridgeview Village scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ridgeview Village use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.
What are Ridgeview Village's carbon emissions?
Ridgeview Village reported 248 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ridgeview Village?
Ridgeview Village is at 200 East Avenue R, Palmdale, in Palmdale, California 93550. Its coordinates are 34.57133, -118.12713 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ridgeview Village and when was it built?
Ridgeview Village has 163,292 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ridgeview Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ridgeview Village, Palmdale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ridgeview-village-e3914f77 (data as of July 9, 2026).