BuildingCensus
B

Tyler Springs Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 10406 Indiana Avenue, Riverside · 92503

At a glance

Tyler Springs Apartments is a 162,920-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10406 Indiana Avenue, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.4 kBtu/ft² and 513 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
71
band B · 2024
Site EUI
51.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
513
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
162,920
sq ft
Year built
1987
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score71 (band B)
Site EUI51.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions513 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,115,474 kWh
Natural gas48,993 therms
Gross floor area162,920 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:34314917:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest71+951.4 kBtu/ft²513 tCO₂e
20236255.6 kBtu/ft²553 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10406 Indiana Avenue, Riverside
State
California
ZIP
92503
Coordinates
33.90369, -117.45679

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Tyler Springs Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Tyler Springs Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 51.4 kBtu/ft² is about 49% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 50% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 162,920 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Tyler Springs Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Tyler Springs Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2023 to 71 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 55.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 51.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 553 tCO₂e to 513 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tyler Springs Apartments's 51.4 kBtu/ft² across 162,920 sq ft works out to about 8.4 billion Btu (2,454 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,115,474 kWh of electricity and 48,993 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Tyler Springs Apartments to report its energy use?

Tyler Springs Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34314917:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Tyler Springs Apartments's energy grade?

Tyler Springs Apartments scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Tyler Springs Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.4 kBtu/ft² across 162,920 sq ft, including 1,115,474 kWh of electricity and 48,993 therms of natural gas.

What are Tyler Springs Apartments's carbon emissions?

Tyler Springs Apartments reported 513 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Tyler Springs Apartments?

Tyler Springs Apartments is at 10406 Indiana Avenue, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92503. Its coordinates are 33.90369, -117.45679 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Tyler Springs Apartments and when was it built?

Tyler Springs Apartments has 162,920 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Tyler Springs Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tyler Springs Apartments, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tyler-springs-apartments-1404041d (data as of July 9, 2026).