BuildingCensus
–

Galleria At Tyler

Enclosed Mall in California, CA · 1299 Galleria At Tyler, Riverside · 92503

At a glance

Galleria At Tyler is a 1,200,000-square-foot enclosed mall building at 1299 Galleria At Tyler, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 28.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,818 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
28.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,818
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,200,000
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI28.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,818 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,028,428 kWh
Gross floor area1,200,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6399482:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—28.4 kBtu/ft²1,818 tCO₂e
2023—25.4 kBtu/ft²1,809 tCO₂e
2022—56.2 kBtu/ft²4,896 tCO₂e
2020—50.0 kBtu/ft²3,978 tCO₂e
2019—61.0 kBtu/ft²5,112 tCO₂e
2018—70.3 kBtu/ft²6,233 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1299 Galleria At Tyler, Riverside
State
California
ZIP
92503
Coordinates
33.90961, -117.45699

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Galleria At Tyler compare with other enclosed mall buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 126 enclosed mall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 28.4 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 40.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% below the group average of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,200,000 sq ft, it is about 65% above the average floor area of 726,038 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1980).

How has Galleria At Tyler's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Galleria At Tyler, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Site EUI moved from 70.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 28.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 60% decrease. Reported emissions went from 6,233 tCO₂e to 1,818 tCO₂e over the same span (down 71%).

What does a site EUI of 28.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Galleria At Tyler's 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 1,200,000 sq ft works out to about 34.1 billion Btu (9,988 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 8,028,428 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Galleria At Tyler to report its energy use?

Galleria At Tyler reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6399482:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More enclosed mall buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Galleria At Tyler's energy grade?

Galleria At Tyler did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 28.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Galleria At Tyler use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 1,200,000 sq ft, including 8,028,428 kWh of electricity.

What are Galleria At Tyler's carbon emissions?

Galleria At Tyler reported 1,818 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Galleria At Tyler?

Galleria At Tyler is at 1299 Galleria At Tyler, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92503. Its coordinates are 33.90961, -117.45699 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Galleria At Tyler and when was it built?

Galleria At Tyler has 1,200,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as enclosed mall.

Is Galleria At Tyler covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Galleria At Tyler, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/galleria-at-tyler-00cfe1af (data as of July 9, 2026).