Arbor Vista
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1300 South Livermore Avenue, Livermore · 94550
At a glance
Arbor Vista is a 57,218-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1300 South Livermore Avenue, Livermore in Livermore, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.1 kBtu/ft² and 140 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 140 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 227,217 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,674 therms |
| Gross floor area | 57,218 sq ft |
| Source record | california:8768606:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +7 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | -6 | 47.4 kBtu/ft² | 162 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | +8 | 45.5 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1300 South Livermore Avenue, Livermore
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94550
- Coordinates
- 37.67330, -121.75263
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Arbors (Rb094)score 92
Multifamily Housing · 128,549 sq ft
- Chardonnay Gardenscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 71,056 sq ft
- 2930 - 3070 Pacific Avescore —
Strip Mall · 67,037 sq ft
- Vineyard Village: Vivscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 50,652 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Arbor Vista compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Arbor Vista's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 43.1 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,218 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Arbor Vista's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Arbor Vista, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2021 to 90 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 48.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 43.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 151 tCO₂e to 140 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arbor Vista's 43.1 kBtu/ft² across 57,218 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (723 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 227,217 kWh of electricity and 16,674 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Arbor Vista to report its energy use?
Arbor Vista reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:8768606:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Panorama Park Apartments (Pn009)· 57,214 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Sierra Gateway Senior Residence Ii: Sg2· 57,212 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Kennedy Meadows· 57,208 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 5327 Hermitage Llc - 5327 Hermitage Ave, Valley Village, Ca 91607· 57,198 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Monte Vista· 57,189 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Escondido Iii Midrise-Mcfarland· 57,176 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Arbor Vista's energy grade?
Arbor Vista scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Arbor Vista use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.1 kBtu/ft² across 57,218 sq ft, including 227,217 kWh of electricity and 16,674 therms of natural gas.
What are Arbor Vista's carbon emissions?
Arbor Vista reported 140 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Arbor Vista?
Arbor Vista is at 1300 South Livermore Avenue, Livermore, in Livermore, California 94550. Its coordinates are 37.67330, -121.75263 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Arbor Vista and when was it built?
Arbor Vista has 57,218 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Arbor Vista covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arbor Vista, Livermore, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/arbor-vista-a97234c1 (data as of July 9, 2026).