Vineyard Village: Viv
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3700 Pacific Avenue, Livermore · 94550
At a glance
Vineyard Village: Viv is a 50,652-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3700 Pacific Avenue, Livermore in Livermore, California, built in 1982. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 39.9 kBtu/ft² and 119 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 39.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 119 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 267,652 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,922 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,652 sq ft |
| Source record | california:8922697:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | +2 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | -5 | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 123 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +2 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 85 | ±0 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 109 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | +1 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 84 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3700 Pacific Avenue, Livermore
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94550
- Coordinates
- 37.67743, -121.75266
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Arbors (Rb094)score 92
Multifamily Housing · 128,549 sq ft
- Chardonnay Gardenscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 71,056 sq ft
- 2930 - 3070 Pacific Avescore —
Strip Mall · 67,037 sq ft
- Arbor Vistascore 90
Multifamily Housing · 57,218 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Vineyard Village: Viv compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vineyard Village: Viv's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 39.9 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,652 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Vineyard Village: Viv's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Vineyard Village: Viv, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 84 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 37.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 117 tCO₂e to 119 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vineyard Village: Viv's 39.9 kBtu/ft² across 50,652 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (592 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 267,652 kWh of electricity and 10,922 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Vineyard Village: Viv to report its energy use?
Vineyard Village: Viv reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:8922697:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Rosewood Park· 50,642 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- The Quarter· 50,640 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Moorpark Gardens Apartments· 50,616 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Encino Hillcrest Apartments· 50,612 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rockingham Apartments· 50,605 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Southern California Iii: The Serrano· 50,601 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Vineyard Village: Viv's energy grade?
Vineyard Village: Viv scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Vineyard Village: Viv use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.9 kBtu/ft² across 50,652 sq ft, including 267,652 kWh of electricity and 10,922 therms of natural gas.
What are Vineyard Village: Viv's carbon emissions?
Vineyard Village: Viv reported 119 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Vineyard Village: Viv?
Vineyard Village: Viv is at 3700 Pacific Avenue, Livermore, in Livermore, California 94550. Its coordinates are 37.67743, -121.75266 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Vineyard Village: Viv and when was it built?
Vineyard Village: Viv has 50,652 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Vineyard Village: Viv covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vineyard Village: Viv, Livermore, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vineyard-village-viv-90d3beb7 (data as of July 9, 2026).