Arrive Santa Clarita
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 22640 Garzota Drive, Santa Clarita · 91350
At a glance
Arrive Santa Clarita is a 103,828-square-foot multifamily housing building at 22640 Garzota Drive, Santa Clarita in Santa Clarita, California, built in 1984. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.7 kBtu/ft² and 249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 249 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 550,160 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,365 therms |
| Gross floor area | 103,828 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19902419:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +40 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 55 | -31 | 61.7 kBtu/ft² | 373 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | -11 | 42.1 kBtu/ft² | 265 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 97 | 23.2 kBtu/ft² | 143 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 22640 Garzota Drive, Santa Clarita
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91350
- Coordinates
- 34.43655, -118.53183
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Vintage At Bouquet Canyon (Vt92)score 66
Multifamily Housing · 153,383 sq ft
- Arroyo Seco Junior Highscore 98
K-12 School · 105,446 sq ft
- Canyon Terrace (Cy19)score 97
Multifamily Housing · 100,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Arrive Santa Clarita compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Arrive Santa Clarita's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 39.7 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 103,828 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Arrive Santa Clarita's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Arrive Santa Clarita, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2021 to 95 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 97. Site EUI moved from 23.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 39.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 71% increase. Reported emissions went from 143 tCO₂e to 249 tCO₂e over the same span (up 74%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arrive Santa Clarita's 39.7 kBtu/ft² across 103,828 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,208 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 550,160 kWh of electricity and 23,365 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Arrive Santa Clarita to report its energy use?
Arrive Santa Clarita reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19902419:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Crossroads - Raintree· 103,802 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Avana Rancho Palos Verdes (Vn244)· 103,777 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Quail Run (Ql012)· 103,770 sq ft · EUI 43.4 kBtu/ft²
- Park Pacific Towers· 103,751 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 1049 Golden Gate Ave· 103,751 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 7140-7190 Calvine Rd· 103,750 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Arrive Santa Clarita's energy grade?
Arrive Santa Clarita scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Arrive Santa Clarita use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.7 kBtu/ft² across 103,828 sq ft, including 550,160 kWh of electricity and 23,365 therms of natural gas.
What are Arrive Santa Clarita's carbon emissions?
Arrive Santa Clarita reported 249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Arrive Santa Clarita?
Arrive Santa Clarita is at 22640 Garzota Drive, Santa Clarita, in Santa Clarita, California 91350. Its coordinates are 34.43655, -118.53183 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Arrive Santa Clarita and when was it built?
Arrive Santa Clarita has 103,828 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Arrive Santa Clarita covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arrive Santa Clarita, Santa Clarita, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/arrive-santa-clarita-66b72270 (data as of July 9, 2026).