Canyon Terrace (Cy19)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 22640 Garzota Drive, Saugus · 91350
At a glance
Canyon Terrace (Cy19) is a 100,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 22640 Garzota Drive, Saugus in Saugus, California, built in 2016. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.5 kBtu/ft² and 164 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 164 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 643,082 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,572 therms |
| Gross floor area | 100,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6678831:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 97 | -1 | 24.5 kBtu/ft² | 164 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 24.1 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 22640 Garzota Drive, Saugus
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91350
- Coordinates
- 34.43704, -118.53172
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Vintage At Bouquet Canyon (Vt92)score 66
Multifamily Housing · 153,383 sq ft
- Arroyo Seco Junior Highscore 98
K-12 School · 105,446 sq ft
- Arrive Santa Claritascore 95
Multifamily Housing · 103,828 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Canyon Terrace (Cy19) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Canyon Terrace (Cy19)'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 24.5 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 100,000 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Canyon Terrace (Cy19)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Canyon Terrace (Cy19), covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 97 in 2020 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 98. Site EUI moved from 24.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 24.5 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 161 tCO₂e to 164 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Canyon Terrace (Cy19)'s 24.5 kBtu/ft² across 100,000 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (718 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 643,082 kWh of electricity and 3,572 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Canyon Terrace (Cy19) to report its energy use?
Canyon Terrace (Cy19) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6678831:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1204 N Escondido Blvd· 99,999 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 233 N Mollison Ave· 99,999 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 3866 Ingraham St· 99,999 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 12202 Woodside Ave· 99,999 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 12905 Mapleview St· 99,999 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 1440 2Nd Ave· 99,999 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Canyon Terrace (Cy19)'s energy grade?
Canyon Terrace (Cy19) scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Canyon Terrace (Cy19) use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 24.5 kBtu/ft² across 100,000 sq ft, including 643,082 kWh of electricity and 3,572 therms of natural gas.
What are Canyon Terrace (Cy19)'s carbon emissions?
Canyon Terrace (Cy19) reported 164 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Canyon Terrace (Cy19)?
Canyon Terrace (Cy19) is at 22640 Garzota Drive, Saugus, in Saugus, California 91350. Its coordinates are 34.43704, -118.53172 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Canyon Terrace (Cy19) and when was it built?
Canyon Terrace (Cy19) has 100,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Canyon Terrace (Cy19) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Canyon Terrace (Cy19), Saugus, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/canyon-terrace-cy19-3cc6ec10 (data as of July 9, 2026).