Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054)
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 11900 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia · 90701
At a glance
Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) is a 68,267-square-foot senior living community building at 11900 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia in Artesia, California, built in 1957. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 51.0 kBtu/ft² and 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 51.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 215 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 833,763 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,925 therms |
| Gross floor area | 68,267 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33999301:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +5 | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | 105.2 kBtu/ft² | 413 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11900 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90701
- Coordinates
- 33.87284, -118.07954
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Los Arboles Apartmentsscore 41
Multifamily Housing · 135,848 sq ft
- 17100 Pioneer Blvdscore 58
Office · 83,000 sq ft
- Artesia Christian Homescore 99
Senior Living Community · 74,327 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them. Its site EUI of 51.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 68,267 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1957, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054), covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2023 to 100 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 105.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 51.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 52% decrease. Reported emissions went from 413 tCO₂e to 215 tCO₂e over the same span (down 48%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054)'s 51.0 kBtu/ft² across 68,267 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,020 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 833,763 kWh of electricity and 4,925 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) to report its energy use?
Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33999301:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Ivy Park At Roseville· 68,090 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 3850 W Rancho Vista Blvd· 68,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 352-Ivy Park At Bradford· 67,967 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 00960-Brookdale Monrovia· 67,967 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- The Oaks At Inglewood· 67,817 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Greenhaven Estates· 67,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054)'s energy grade?
Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.0 kBtu/ft² across 68,267 sq ft, including 833,763 kWh of electricity and 4,925 therms of natural gas.
What are Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054)'s carbon emissions?
Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) reported 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054)?
Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) is at 11900 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia, in Artesia, California 90701. Its coordinates are 33.87284, -118.07954 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) and when was it built?
Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) has 68,267 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1957 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Artesia Palms Post Acute (Ce054), Artesia, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/artesia-palms-post-acute-ce054-ccd46f8c (data as of July 9, 2026).