BuildingCensus
D

Los Arboles Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 11901 176Th Street, Artesia · 90701

At a glance

Los Arboles Apartments is a 135,848-square-foot multifamily housing building at 11901 176Th Street, Artesia in Artesia, California, built in 1973. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 41 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 44.0 kBtu/ft² and 342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
41
band D · 2023
Site EUI
44.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
342
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
135,848
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score41 (band D)
Site EUI44.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions342 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity587,351 kWh
Natural gas39,294 therms
Gross floor area135,848 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:37902493:2023

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
11901 176Th Street, Artesia
State
California
ZIP
90701
Coordinates
33.87116, -118.07930

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Los Arboles Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Los Arboles Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 41 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 44.0 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 135,848 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 41 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 41 means the building performs better than about 41% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 41 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 34 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Los Arboles Apartments's 44.0 kBtu/ft² across 135,848 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,752 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 587,351 kWh of electricity and 39,294 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Los Arboles Apartments to report its energy use?

Los Arboles Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:37902493:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Los Arboles Apartments's energy grade?

Los Arboles Apartments scores 41 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Los Arboles Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 44.0 kBtu/ft² across 135,848 sq ft, including 587,351 kWh of electricity and 39,294 therms of natural gas.

What are Los Arboles Apartments's carbon emissions?

Los Arboles Apartments reported 342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Los Arboles Apartments?

Los Arboles Apartments is at 11901 176Th Street, Artesia, in Artesia, California 90701. Its coordinates are 33.87116, -118.07930 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Los Arboles Apartments and when was it built?

Los Arboles Apartments has 135,848 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Los Arboles Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Los Arboles Apartments, Artesia, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/los-arboles-apartments-bf22cabd (data as of July 9, 2026).