Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1000 South Glendora Avenue, Glendora · 91740
At a glance
Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments is a 135,662-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1000 South Glendora Avenue, Glendora in Glendora, California, built in 1991. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.4 kBtu/ft² and 204 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 204 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 520,723 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,130 therms |
| Gross floor area | 135,662 sq ft |
| Source record | california:30798414:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +1 | 24.4 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -1 | 25.2 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 25.5 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1000 South Glendora Avenue, Glendora
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91740
- Coordinates
- 34.12194, -117.86255
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84)score 9
Multifamily Housing · 339,494 sq ft
- Ca106_Building Ascore 93
Multifamily Housing · 312,120 sq ft
- Clearwater At Glendorascore 86
Senior Living Community · 110,640 sq ft
- Meadowood Apartmentsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 71,122 sq ft
- Glendora Community Hospitalscore 99
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 66,823 sq ft
- Glendora Community Hospitalscore 99
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 66,823 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 24.4 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 135,662 sq ft, it is about 10% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1991 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 25.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 24.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 217 tCO₂e to 204 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments's 24.4 kBtu/ft² across 135,662 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (970 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 520,723 kWh of electricity and 16,130 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments to report its energy use?
Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:30798414:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Navajo Bluffs (Na000)· 135,647 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Navajo Bluffs· 135,647 sq ft
- Riverwood Apartments· 135,500 sq ft
- Southern California Ii: Harbor Tower· 135,389 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 719 S Knott Ave· 135,372 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Fountainglen Rancho Santa Margarita· 135,320 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments's energy grade?
Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.4 kBtu/ft² across 135,662 sq ft, including 520,723 kWh of electricity and 16,130 therms of natural gas.
What are Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments's carbon emissions?
Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments reported 204 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments?
Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments is at 1000 South Glendora Avenue, Glendora, in Glendora, California 91740. Its coordinates are 34.12194, -117.86255 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments and when was it built?
Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments has 135,662 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Heritage Oaks Senior Apartments, Glendora, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/heritage-oaks-senior-apartments-707a4526 (data as of July 9, 2026).