Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 121 East Route 66, Glendora · 91740
At a glance
Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) is a 339,494-square-foot multifamily housing building at 121 East Route 66, Glendora in Glendora, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 9 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 53.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,088 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 9 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 53.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,088 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,018,453 kWh |
| Natural gas | 76,102 therms |
| Gross floor area | 339,494 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6707487:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 9 | -72 | 53.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,088 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | ±0 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 719 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | -18 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 754 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | -1 | 16.1 kBtu/ft² | 333 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | 14.2 kBtu/ft² | 334 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 121 East Route 66, Glendora
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91740
- Coordinates
- 34.12953, -117.86283
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ca106_Building Ascore 93
Multifamily Housing · 312,120 sq ft
- Park San Dimas - Remmscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 137,000 sq ft
- Heritage Oaks Senior Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 135,662 sq ft
- Meadowood Apartmentsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 71,122 sq ft
- Glendora Community Hospitalscore 99
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 66,823 sq ft
- Glendora Community Hospitalscore 99
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 66,823 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84)'s ENERGY STAR score of 9 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 98%. Its site EUI of 53.2 kBtu/ft² is about 55% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 52% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 339,494 sq ft, it is about 125% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2020 to 9 in 2024 (-91 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 14.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 53.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 275% increase. Reported emissions went from 334 tCO₂e to 1,088 tCO₂e over the same span (up 226%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 9 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 9 means the building performs better than about 9% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 9 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 66 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84)'s 53.2 kBtu/ft² across 339,494 sq ft works out to about 18.1 billion Btu (5,293 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,018,453 kWh of electricity and 76,102 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) to report its energy use?
Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6707487:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- River Blu - Rw Zukin· 339,328 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Rize Irvine (11049)· 339,113 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Vineyards At Valley View (Vn104)· 339,024 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Crow Canyon - Essex (Pc23)· 338,696 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Sherwood At Iron Point· 338,189 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 1190 Mission· 338,053 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84)'s energy grade?
Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) scores 9 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.2 kBtu/ft² across 339,494 sq ft, including 3,018,453 kWh of electricity and 76,102 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84)'s carbon emissions?
Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) reported 1,088 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84)?
Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) is at 121 East Route 66, Glendora, in Glendora, California 91740. Its coordinates are 34.12953, -117.86283 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) and when was it built?
Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) has 339,494 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca106_Avalon Glendora (Vg84), Glendora, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca106-avalon-glendora-vg84-a2a2eac7 (data as of July 9, 2026).