Sherwood At Iron Point
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2300 Iron Point Road, Folsom · 95630
At a glance
Sherwood At Iron Point is a 338,189-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2300 Iron Point Road, Folsom in Folsom, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.0 kBtu/ft² and 943 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 943 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,006,001 kWh |
| Natural gas | 91,945 therms |
| Gross floor area | 338,189 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6781431:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | +3 | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 943 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 76 | -3 | 47.4 kBtu/ft² | 963 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | +5 | 46.5 kBtu/ft² | 969 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 74 | -4 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 896 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 78 | +10 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 930 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 68 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 953 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2300 Iron Point Road, Folsom
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95630
- Coordinates
- 38.64717, -121.12553
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Talavera Ca (Tl054)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 389,914 sq ft
- Broadstone Plazascore —
Strip Mall · 243,335 sq ft
- Folsom Corporate Centerscore 98
Office · 155,000 sq ft
- Folsom, Cascore 28
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 130,595 sq ft
- 2235 Iron Point Road - Opiscore 2
Office · 96,022 sq ft
Medical Office · 52,613 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sherwood At Iron Point compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sherwood At Iron Point's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 46.0 kBtu/ft² is about 34% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 338,189 sq ft, it is about 124% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sherwood At Iron Point's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Sherwood At Iron Point, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2019 to 79 in 2024 (+11 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 79. Site EUI moved from 47.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 46.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 953 tCO₂e to 943 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sherwood At Iron Point's 46.0 kBtu/ft² across 338,189 sq ft works out to about 15.6 billion Btu (4,559 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,006,001 kWh of electricity and 91,945 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sherwood At Iron Point to report its energy use?
Sherwood At Iron Point reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6781431:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1190 Mission· 338,053 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- The Palms Apartments· 338,000 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Lido· 338,000 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Brio - Essex (Rb74)· 337,978 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Creek @ 2645· 337,832 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- The Creek @ 2645 (Cr230)· 337,832 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sherwood At Iron Point's energy grade?
Sherwood At Iron Point scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sherwood At Iron Point use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.0 kBtu/ft² across 338,189 sq ft, including 2,006,001 kWh of electricity and 91,945 therms of natural gas.
What are Sherwood At Iron Point's carbon emissions?
Sherwood At Iron Point reported 943 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sherwood At Iron Point?
Sherwood At Iron Point is at 2300 Iron Point Road, Folsom, in Folsom, California 95630. Its coordinates are 38.64717, -121.12553 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sherwood At Iron Point and when was it built?
Sherwood At Iron Point has 338,189 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sherwood At Iron Point covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sherwood At Iron Point, Folsom, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sherwood-at-iron-point-8e8bbba4 (data as of July 9, 2026).