Ashton San Francisco
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 301 Executive Park Boulevard, San Francisco · 94134
At a glance
Ashton San Francisco is a 160,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 301 Executive Park Boulevard, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2010. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 28.8 kBtu/ft² and 284 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 28.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 284 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 870,513 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,451 therms |
| Gross floor area | 160,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10454804:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | +5 | 28.8 kBtu/ft² | 284 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | -24 | 29.0 kBtu/ft² | 301 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | -1 | 21.6 kBtu/ft² | 214 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | -1 | 17.1 kBtu/ft² | 160 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +2 | 15.6 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 21.0 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 301 Executive Park Boulevard, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94134
- Coordinates
- 37.71149, -122.39195
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Candlestick Park Stadiumscore —
Other · 500,000 sq ft
- Candlestick Heightsscore 99
Multifamily · 299,175 sq ft
- Candlestick Heights Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 299,175 sq ft
- Candlestick Heightsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 299,175 sq ft
- 301 EXECUTIVE PARK BLVDscore 96
Multifamily · 188,633 sq ft
- The Cove Homeowner'S Associationscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 183,934 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ashton San Francisco compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ashton San Francisco's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 28.8 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 160,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ashton San Francisco's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Ashton San Francisco, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 79 in 2024 (-19 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 21.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 28.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 37% increase. Reported emissions went from 213 tCO₂e to 284 tCO₂e over the same span (up 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ashton San Francisco's 28.8 kBtu/ft² across 160,000 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,350 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 870,513 kWh of electricity and 16,451 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ashton San Francisco to report its energy use?
Ashton San Francisco reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10454804:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- San Francisco Silvercrest· 159,975 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Tierra Del Sol· 159,960 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Westpark Plaza Apartments: Westpark Plaza Apartments· 159,804 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- The Court At Artists Village· 159,682 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Villas Fashion Island #04· 159,643 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Las Palmas· 159,640 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ashton San Francisco's energy grade?
Ashton San Francisco scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ashton San Francisco use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.8 kBtu/ft² across 160,000 sq ft, including 870,513 kWh of electricity and 16,451 therms of natural gas.
What are Ashton San Francisco's carbon emissions?
Ashton San Francisco reported 284 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ashton San Francisco?
Ashton San Francisco is at 301 Executive Park Boulevard, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94134. Its coordinates are 37.71149, -122.39195 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ashton San Francisco and when was it built?
Ashton San Francisco has 160,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ashton San Francisco covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ashton San Francisco, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ashton-san-francisco-278513ff (data as of July 9, 2026).