BuildingCensus
A

Candlestick Heights

Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 859 JAMESTOWN AVE · 94124

At a glance

Candlestick Heights is a 299,175-square-foot multifamily building at 859 JAMESTOWN AVE in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.2 kBtu/ft² and 510 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2025
Site EUI
31.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
510
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
299,175
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI31.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI38.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions510 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity327,441 kWh
Natural gas59,164 therms
Gross floor area299,175 sq ft
Source recordsf:4991/743:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest99±031.2 kBtu/ft²510 tCO₂e
202499+224.1 kBtu/ft²420 tCO₂e
202397±025.0 kBtu/ft²448 tCO₂e
20229726.3 kBtu/ft²465 tCO₂e
2021———
2020———
20199824.9 kBtu/ft²447 tCO₂e
2018———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
859 JAMESTOWN AVE
State
California
ZIP
94124
Coordinates
37.71717, -122.39222

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Candlestick Heights compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Candlestick Heights's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 31.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 299,175 sq ft, it is about 56% above the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Candlestick Heights's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Candlestick Heights, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 99 in 2025 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 99. Site EUI moved from 24.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 31.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 25% increase. Reported emissions went from 447 tCO₂e to 510 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Candlestick Heights's 31.2 kBtu/ft² across 299,175 sq ft works out to about 9.3 billion Btu (2,736 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 38.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 327,441 kWh of electricity and 59,164 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Candlestick Heights to report its energy use?

Candlestick Heights reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4991/743:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More multifamily buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Candlestick Heights's energy grade?

Candlestick Heights scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Candlestick Heights use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 31.2 kBtu/ft² (38.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 299,175 sq ft, including 327,441 kWh of electricity and 59,164 therms of natural gas.

What are Candlestick Heights's carbon emissions?

Candlestick Heights reported 510 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Candlestick Heights?

Candlestick Heights is at 859 JAMESTOWN AVE, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.71717, -122.39222 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Candlestick Heights and when was it built?

Candlestick Heights has 299,175 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily.

Is Candlestick Heights covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Candlestick Heights, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/candlestick-heights-7f310788 (data as of October 2, 2026).