Waterbend
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 5880 3rd Street · 94124
At a glance
Waterbend is a 255,094-square-foot multifamily building at 5880 3rd Street in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.1 kBtu/ft² and 251 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 41.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 251 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 582,559 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,822 therms |
| Gross floor area | 255,094 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:5431A/041:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 23.1 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 20.7 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 21.2 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 18.4 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 19.4 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 22.8 kBtu/ft² | 269 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 100 | ±0 | 21.3 kBtu/ft² | 262 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 100 | 25.6 kBtu/ft² | 307 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5880 3rd Street
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.72497, -122.39604
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Digital Realty Trustscore 36
Commercial · 673,926 sq ft
- 200 Paul Ave (Sfo10)score —
Data Center · 557,226 sq ft
- 5830 03RD STscore —
Mixed Residential · 348,553 sq ft
- Candlestick Heightsscore 99
Multifamily · 299,175 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 235,493 sq ft
- Waterbend (Wb30)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 198,258 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Waterbend compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Waterbend's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them. Its site EUI of 23.1 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 255,094 sq ft, it is about 33% above the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Waterbend's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Waterbend, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2018 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 25.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 23.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 307 tCO₂e to 251 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Waterbend's 23.1 kBtu/ft² across 255,094 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,727 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 41.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 582,559 kWh of electricity and 25,822 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Waterbend to report its energy use?
Waterbend reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:5431A/041:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 1180 Fourth Street· 251,076 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 250 5TH ST· 246,407 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1155 04TH ST· 245,310 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Sunnydale Block 6· 242,926 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1000 NORTH POINT ST· 238,800 sq ft
- Presidio Apartments· 221,255 sq ft
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Waterbend's energy grade?
Waterbend scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Waterbend use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 23.1 kBtu/ft² (41.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 255,094 sq ft, including 582,559 kWh of electricity and 25,822 therms of natural gas.
What are Waterbend's carbon emissions?
Waterbend reported 251 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Waterbend?
Waterbend is at 5880 3rd Street, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.72497, -122.39604 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Waterbend and when was it built?
Waterbend has 255,094 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily.
Is Waterbend covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Waterbend, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/waterbend-37aa09db (data as of October 2, 2026).