Aspire Redlands (As143)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1203 East Central Ave, Redlands · 92374
At a glance
Aspire Redlands (As143) is a 52,991-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1203 East Central Ave, Redlands in Redlands, California, built in 1987. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.5 kBtu/ft² and 155 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 155 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 285,250 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,241 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,991 sq ft |
| Source record | california:31659588:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1203 East Central Ave, Redlands
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92374
- Coordinates
- 34.05791, -117.16232
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Countrywood Apartmentsscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 181,800 sq ft
- Redlands Oasis Apartmentsscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 88,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 52,991 sq ft
- Citrus Armsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 47,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Aspire Redlands (As143) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Aspire Redlands (As143)'s ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 46.5 kBtu/ft² is about 35% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,991 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Aspire Redlands (As143)'s 46.5 kBtu/ft² across 52,991 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (722 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 285,250 kWh of electricity and 16,241 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Aspire Redlands (As143) to report its energy use?
Aspire Redlands (As143) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:31659588:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ca111_Building 2· 52,971 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 1209 S Lake St - Lake Apartments· 52,968 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 2001 California St· 52,950 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 350 N Crescent Dr· 52,947 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 217 S. Knott Ave.· 52,945 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Poway Villas· 52,944 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Aspire Redlands (As143)'s energy grade?
Aspire Redlands (As143) scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Aspire Redlands (As143) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 46.5 kBtu/ft² across 52,991 sq ft, including 285,250 kWh of electricity and 16,241 therms of natural gas.
What are Aspire Redlands (As143)'s carbon emissions?
Aspire Redlands (As143) reported 155 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Aspire Redlands (As143)?
Aspire Redlands (As143) is at 1203 East Central Ave, Redlands, in Redlands, California 92374. Its coordinates are 34.05791, -117.16232 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Aspire Redlands (As143) and when was it built?
Aspire Redlands (As143) has 52,991 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Aspire Redlands (As143) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Aspire Redlands (As143), Redlands, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/aspire-redlands-as143-473b9e16 (data as of July 9, 2026).