Redlands Oasis Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1325 East Citrus Avenue, Redlands · 92374
At a glance
Redlands Oasis Apartments is a 88,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1325 East Citrus Avenue, Redlands in Redlands, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 46 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 59.6 kBtu/ft² and 311 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 46 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 59.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 311 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 615,901 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,334 therms |
| Gross floor area | 88,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20998998:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 46 | -4 | 59.6 kBtu/ft² | 311 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 50 | +4 | 56.3 kBtu/ft² | 305 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 46 | +12 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 316 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 34 | -26 | 62.8 kBtu/ft² | 325 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 60 | 54.2 kBtu/ft² | 280 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1325 East Citrus Avenue, Redlands
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92374
- Coordinates
- 34.05641, -117.15846
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Countrywood Apartmentsscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 181,800 sq ft
- Aspire Redlands (As143)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 52,991 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 52,991 sq ft
- Citrus Armsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 47,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Redlands Oasis Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Redlands Oasis Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 46 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 59.6 kBtu/ft² is about 73% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 88,000 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Redlands Oasis Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Redlands Oasis Apartments, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 60 in 2020 to 46 in 2024 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 60. Site EUI moved from 54.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 59.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 280 tCO₂e to 311 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 46 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 46 means the building performs better than about 46% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 46 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 29 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Redlands Oasis Apartments's 59.6 kBtu/ft² across 88,000 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,537 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 615,901 kWh of electricity and 32,334 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Redlands Oasis Apartments to report its energy use?
Redlands Oasis Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20998998:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1313 W Memory Lane· 87,991 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Las Casas De Madera· 87,989 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 200 Chipmunk St· 87,971 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Kings Beach Housing· 87,971 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Hearthstone Village· 87,968 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- San Pasqual (Sq07)· 87,937 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Redlands Oasis Apartments's energy grade?
Redlands Oasis Apartments scores 46 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Redlands Oasis Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.6 kBtu/ft² across 88,000 sq ft, including 615,901 kWh of electricity and 32,334 therms of natural gas.
What are Redlands Oasis Apartments's carbon emissions?
Redlands Oasis Apartments reported 311 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Redlands Oasis Apartments?
Redlands Oasis Apartments is at 1325 East Citrus Avenue, Redlands, in Redlands, California 92374. Its coordinates are 34.05641, -117.15846 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Redlands Oasis Apartments and when was it built?
Redlands Oasis Apartments has 88,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Redlands Oasis Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Redlands Oasis Apartments, Redlands, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/redlands-oasis-apartments-62a3e987 (data as of July 9, 2026).