Hearthstone Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1217 South 7Th Avenue, Avenal · 93204
At a glance
Hearthstone Village is a 87,968-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1217 South 7Th Avenue, Avenal in Avenal, California, built in 2005. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 65 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 38.4 kBtu/ft² and 237 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 65 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 38.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 237 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 940,158 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,700 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,968 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28446714:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 65 | -8 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 237 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 221 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1217 South 7Th Avenue, Avenal
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93204
- Coordinates
- 35.99518, -120.12778
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Westviewscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 206,525 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Hearthstone Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hearthstone Village's ENERGY STAR score of 65 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 38.4 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,968 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Hearthstone Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Hearthstone Village, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2022 to 65 in 2023 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 73. Site EUI moved from 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 38.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 221 tCO₂e to 237 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 65 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 65 means the building performs better than about 65% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 65 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 10 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hearthstone Village's 38.4 kBtu/ft² across 87,968 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (990 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 940,158 kWh of electricity and 1,700 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hearthstone Village to report its energy use?
Hearthstone Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:28446714:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- San Pasqual (Sq07)· 87,937 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Barstonian Apartments· 87,930 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Angels Dream Castle Llc· 87,889 sq ft · EUI 3.8 kBtu/ft²
- The Hilarita - Total· 87,878 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Wharf Plaza Apartments I - 150· 87,870 sq ft · EUI 17.9 kBtu/ft²
- Corona Ranch - Total· 87,868 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Hearthstone Village's energy grade?
Hearthstone Village scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hearthstone Village use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 38.4 kBtu/ft² across 87,968 sq ft, including 940,158 kWh of electricity and 1,700 therms of natural gas.
What are Hearthstone Village's carbon emissions?
Hearthstone Village reported 237 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Hearthstone Village?
Hearthstone Village is at 1217 South 7Th Avenue, Avenal, in Avenal, California 93204. Its coordinates are 35.99518, -120.12778 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Hearthstone Village and when was it built?
Hearthstone Village has 87,968 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Hearthstone Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hearthstone Village, Avenal, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hearthstone-village-a495ed2d (data as of July 9, 2026).