BuildingCensus
A

Westview

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1068 S 7Th Ave, Avenal · 93204

At a glance

Westview is a 206,525-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1068 S 7Th Ave, Avenal in Avenal, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A) and 27 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
27
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
206,525
sq ft
Year built
1987
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions27 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity73,939 kWh
Natural gas1,958 therms
Gross floor area206,525 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6894221:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±0—27 tCO₂e
2023100—10 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1068 S 7Th Ave, Avenal
State
California
ZIP
93204
Coordinates
35.99740, -120.12964

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Westview compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Westview's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 94% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 206,525 sq ft, it is about 37% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Westview's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Westview, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Reported emissions went from 10 tCO₂e to 27 tCO₂e over the same span (up 171%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires Westview to report its energy use?

Westview reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6894221:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Westview's energy grade?

Westview scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Westview use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are Westview's carbon emissions?

Westview reported 27 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Westview?

Westview is at 1068 S 7Th Ave, Avenal, in Avenal, California 93204. Its coordinates are 35.99740, -120.12964 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Westview and when was it built?

Westview has 206,525 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Westview covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Westview, Avenal, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/westview-9a39c2ea (data as of July 9, 2026).