San Pasqual (Sq07)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 975 San Pasqual St, Pasadena · 91106
At a glance
San Pasqual (Sq07) is a 87,937-square-foot multifamily housing building at 975 San Pasqual St, Pasadena in Pasadena, California, built in 1973. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.7 kBtu/ft² and 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 131 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 322,069 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,185 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,937 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6663058:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 93 | +40 | 25.7 kBtu/ft² | 131 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 53 | -1 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | 184 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 54 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 184 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 975 San Pasqual St, Pasadena
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91106
- Coordinates
- 34.13830, -118.13037
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- (71508A) Pasadena Macy'S Ownedscore 99
Retail Store · 303,569 sq ft
- 225 Pasarroyo (Bp)score 82
Office · 255,343 sq ft
- 225 S. Lakescore 92
Office · 254,523 sq ft
- Pasadena Towers Iiscore 97
Financial Office · 233,687 sq ft
- Pasadena Towers Iscore 100
Mixed Use Property · 231,011 sq ft
- 251 Pasarroyo (Bp)score 81
Office · 218,502 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Pasqual (Sq07) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. San Pasqual (Sq07)'s ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 25.7 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,937 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has San Pasqual (Sq07)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for San Pasqual (Sq07), covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2019 to 93 in 2021 (+39 points). Site EUI moved from 34.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 25.7 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 184 tCO₂e to 131 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Pasqual (Sq07)'s 25.7 kBtu/ft² across 87,937 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (662 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 322,069 kWh of electricity and 12,185 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires San Pasqual (Sq07) to report its energy use?
San Pasqual (Sq07) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:6663058:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Barstonian Apartments· 87,930 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Angels Dream Castle Llc· 87,889 sq ft · EUI 3.8 kBtu/ft²
- The Hilarita - Total· 87,878 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Wharf Plaza Apartments I - 150· 87,870 sq ft · EUI 17.9 kBtu/ft²
- Corona Ranch - Total· 87,868 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 11250 Dale St· 87,865 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Pasqual (Sq07)'s energy grade?
San Pasqual (Sq07) scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does San Pasqual (Sq07) use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 25.7 kBtu/ft² across 87,937 sq ft, including 322,069 kWh of electricity and 12,185 therms of natural gas.
What are San Pasqual (Sq07)'s carbon emissions?
San Pasqual (Sq07) reported 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is San Pasqual (Sq07)?
San Pasqual (Sq07) is at 975 San Pasqual St, Pasadena, in Pasadena, California 91106. Its coordinates are 34.13830, -118.13037 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Pasqual (Sq07) and when was it built?
San Pasqual (Sq07) has 87,937 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is San Pasqual (Sq07) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Pasqual (Sq07), Pasadena, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-pasqual-sq07-0cffa153 (data as of July 9, 2026).