BuildingCensus
–

B250

Office in California, CA · 3011 Malibu Canyon Road, Malibu · 90265

At a glance

B250 is a 101,453-square-foot office building at 3011 Malibu Canyon Road, Malibu in Malibu, California, built in 1960. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported 5,814 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,814
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
57.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
101,453
sq ft
Year built
1960
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions5,814 tCO₂e
GHG intensity57.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,296,835 kWh
Natural gas729,281 therms
Gross floor area101,453 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27570057:2022

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3011 Malibu Canyon Road, Malibu
State
California
ZIP
90265
Coordinates
34.04300, -118.69549

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does B250 compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its emissions intensity of 57.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 1492% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 101,453 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

Which law requires B250 to report its energy use?

B250 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:27570057:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is B250's energy grade?

B250 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure.

How much energy does B250 use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2022.

What are B250's carbon emissions?

B250 reported 5,814 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (57.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is B250?

B250 is at 3011 Malibu Canyon Road, Malibu, in Malibu, California 90265. Its coordinates are 34.04300, -118.69549 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is B250 and when was it built?

B250 has 101,453 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is B250 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “B250, Malibu, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/b250-d6428977 (data as of July 9, 2026).