Bellagio Villas (Bg49)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1129 Montebello Drive, Gilroy · 95020
At a glance
Bellagio Villas (Bg49) is a 58,272-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1129 Montebello Drive, Gilroy in Gilroy, California, built in 1973. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 42.3 kBtu/ft² and 153 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 42.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 153 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 252,822 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,306 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,272 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11286054:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 97 | ±0 | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | +2 | 41.2 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | +1 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 44.9 kBtu/ft² | 155 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1129 Montebello Drive, Gilroy
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95020
- Coordinates
- 37.01070, -121.59218
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Vineyardsscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 154,216 sq ft
- Cypress Pointe Apartments (Cy43)score 96
Multifamily Housing · 129,996 sq ft
- Cadena Apartmentsscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 60,542 sq ft
- Sunset Gardensscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 56,536 sq ft
- Nob Hill Grocery Storescore —
Strip Mall · 54,645 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 52,914 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Bellagio Villas (Bg49) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bellagio Villas (Bg49)'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 42.3 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,272 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Bellagio Villas (Bg49)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Bellagio Villas (Bg49), covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2020 to 97 in 2023 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 97. Site EUI moved from 44.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 42.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 155 tCO₂e to 153 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bellagio Villas (Bg49)'s 42.3 kBtu/ft² across 58,272 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (722 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 252,822 kWh of electricity and 17,306 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bellagio Villas (Bg49) to report its energy use?
Bellagio Villas (Bg49) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:11286054:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Terraces At Madrona· 58,267 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Gateway Plaza Apartments· 58,262 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 975 Union St, Pasadena, Ca 91106, Usa· 58,243 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- De Anza Hotel (Dn32)· 58,240 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Baywood Apartments· 58,235 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 45 E 12Th St, National City, Ca 91950, Usa· 58,224 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Bellagio Villas (Bg49)'s energy grade?
Bellagio Villas (Bg49) scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bellagio Villas (Bg49) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 42.3 kBtu/ft² across 58,272 sq ft, including 252,822 kWh of electricity and 17,306 therms of natural gas.
What are Bellagio Villas (Bg49)'s carbon emissions?
Bellagio Villas (Bg49) reported 153 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Bellagio Villas (Bg49)?
Bellagio Villas (Bg49) is at 1129 Montebello Drive, Gilroy, in Gilroy, California 95020. Its coordinates are 37.01070, -121.59218 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Bellagio Villas (Bg49) and when was it built?
Bellagio Villas (Bg49) has 58,272 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bellagio Villas (Bg49) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bellagio Villas (Bg49), Gilroy, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bellagio-villas-bg49-6adb62d9 (data as of July 9, 2026).