Cadena Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 985 Montebello Drive, Gilroy · 95020
At a glance
Cadena Apartments is a 60,542-square-foot multifamily housing building at 985 Montebello Drive, Gilroy in Gilroy, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.5 kBtu/ft² and 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 121 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 286,648 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,619 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,542 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11277240:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | ±0 | 33.5 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +4 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +1 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 138 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | +7 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 84 | -7 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 138 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 985 Montebello Drive, Gilroy
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95020
- Coordinates
- 37.01100, -121.58842
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Vineyardsscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 154,216 sq ft
- Cypress Pointe Apartments (Cy43)score 96
Multifamily Housing · 129,996 sq ft
- Mission Park (Mp)score 97
Multifamily Housing · 91,712 sq ft
- Bellagio Villas (Bg49)score 97
Multifamily Housing · 58,272 sq ft
- Sunset Gardensscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 56,536 sq ft
- Nob Hill Grocery Storescore —
Strip Mall · 54,645 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Cadena Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Cadena Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 33.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,542 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cadena Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Cadena Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2019 to 96 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 96. Site EUI moved from 37.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 138 tCO₂e to 121 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cadena Apartments's 33.5 kBtu/ft² across 60,542 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (594 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 286,648 kWh of electricity and 10,619 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cadena Apartments to report its energy use?
Cadena Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11277240:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 14700 Washington Ave. - Ab802 (Terrace Garden Apartments)· 60,540 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 3000 23Rd St· 60,537 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Morgan Park (Mk47)· 60,526 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Serrano Apartments· 60,525 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Seasons Senior· 60,523 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Gateway: The Gateway· 60,500 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Cadena Apartments's energy grade?
Cadena Apartments scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cadena Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.5 kBtu/ft² across 60,542 sq ft, including 286,648 kWh of electricity and 10,619 therms of natural gas.
What are Cadena Apartments's carbon emissions?
Cadena Apartments reported 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Cadena Apartments?
Cadena Apartments is at 985 Montebello Drive, Gilroy, in Gilroy, California 95020. Its coordinates are 37.01100, -121.58842 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Cadena Apartments and when was it built?
Cadena Apartments has 60,542 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cadena Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cadena Apartments, Gilroy, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/cadena-apartments-7fc8edd4 (data as of July 9, 2026).