Bellaire Tower
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1101 Green Street, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
Bellaire Tower is a 103,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1101 Green Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1930. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 27 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 61.4 kBtu/ft² and 359 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 27 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 61.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 359 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 272,058 kWh |
| Natural gas | 55,954 therms |
| Gross floor area | 103,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7136697:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 27 | -3 | 61.4 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 30 | +3 | 60.5 kBtu/ft² | 355 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 27 | +10 | 64.3 kBtu/ft² | 368 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 17 | -11 | 67.4 kBtu/ft² | 377 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 28 | -3 | 62.3 kBtu/ft² | 331 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 31 | 61.6 kBtu/ft² | 338 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1101 Green Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.79827, -122.41742
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Fairmont San Franciscoscore 86
Hotel · 804,136 sq ft
- Fairmont Hotel - San Franciscoscore 83
Commercial · 804,136 sq ft
- 1300 CLAY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 477,734 sq ft
- 1177 CALIFORNIA STscore —
Mixed Residential · 404,560 sq ft
- San Francisco Mark Hopkins Ca Icscore 33
Hotel · 386,588 sq ft
- Mark Hopkins 2score 53
Commercial · 386,588 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Bellaire Tower compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bellaire Tower's ENERGY STAR score of 27 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 61.4 kBtu/ft² is about 78% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 66% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 103,000 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 58 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Bellaire Tower's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Bellaire Tower, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 31 in 2019 to 27 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 31. Site EUI moved from 61.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 61.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 0% decrease. Reported emissions went from 338 tCO₂e to 359 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 27 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 27 means the building performs better than about 27% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 27 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 48 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bellaire Tower's 61.4 kBtu/ft² across 103,000 sq ft works out to about 6.3 billion Btu (1,853 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 272,058 kWh of electricity and 55,954 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bellaire Tower to report its energy use?
Bellaire Tower reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7136697:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villas Del Lago (Vd24)· 102,980 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1036 Mission: 1036 Mission Street· 102,971 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Belle Fontaine - 29629· 102,932 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 1640 W Ball Rd, Anaheim, Ca 92802, Usa· 102,908 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Village North Senior· 102,888 sq ft
- The Highland At Sherman Oaks - Lion Real Estate· 102,820 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Bellaire Tower's energy grade?
Bellaire Tower scores 27 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bellaire Tower use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.4 kBtu/ft² across 103,000 sq ft, including 272,058 kWh of electricity and 55,954 therms of natural gas.
What are Bellaire Tower's carbon emissions?
Bellaire Tower reported 359 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Bellaire Tower?
Bellaire Tower is at 1101 Green Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.79827, -122.41742 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Bellaire Tower and when was it built?
Bellaire Tower has 103,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bellaire Tower covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bellaire Tower, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bellaire-tower-57226397 (data as of July 9, 2026).