Bethany Center Senior Housing
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 580 Capp Street, San Francisco · 94110
At a glance
Bethany Center Senior Housing is a 74,139-square-foot multifamily housing building at 580 Capp Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1968. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 8.9 kBtu/ft² and 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 8.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 45 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 171,934 kWh |
| Natural gas | 708 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,139 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11698838:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 100 | ±0 | 8.9 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 7.2 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 6.9 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 6.5 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 580 Capp Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94110
- Coordinates
- 37.75746, -122.41816
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Francisco General Hospitalscore 18
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,370,904 sq ft
Commercial · 267,564 sq ft
Office · 267,564 sq ft
- Mosaica Family Apartmentsscore 93
Mixed Residential · 248,893 sq ft
- Mosaica: Mosaicascore 92
Multifamily Housing · 248,893 sq ft
- Mission Highscore 86
K-12 School · 225,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Bethany Center Senior Housing compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bethany Center Senior Housing's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 8.9 kBtu/ft² is about 74% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 71% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,139 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Bethany Center Senior Housing's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Bethany Center Senior Housing, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 6.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 8.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 37% increase. Reported emissions went from 32 tCO₂e to 45 tCO₂e over the same span (up 44%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bethany Center Senior Housing's 8.9 kBtu/ft² across 74,139 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (193 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 171,934 kWh of electricity and 708 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bethany Center Senior Housing to report its energy use?
Bethany Center Senior Housing reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:11698838:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- El Segundo Boulevard Apartments (Jsco)· 74,090 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Crossroad Garden· 74,084 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pie De La Cuesta· 74,072 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1160 Portola Meadows Dr· 74,056 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Brush Meadows· 74,025 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Garden Club Apartments - Blvd· 74,000 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Bethany Center Senior Housing's energy grade?
Bethany Center Senior Housing scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bethany Center Senior Housing use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 8.9 kBtu/ft² across 74,139 sq ft, including 171,934 kWh of electricity and 708 therms of natural gas.
What are Bethany Center Senior Housing's carbon emissions?
Bethany Center Senior Housing reported 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Bethany Center Senior Housing?
Bethany Center Senior Housing is at 580 Capp Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94110. Its coordinates are 37.75746, -122.41816 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Bethany Center Senior Housing and when was it built?
Bethany Center Senior Housing has 74,139 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bethany Center Senior Housing covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bethany Center Senior Housing, San Francisco, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bethany-center-senior-housing-3aa91fab (data as of July 9, 2026).