Betty Anne Gardens
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 941 Lundy Avenue, San Jose · 95133
At a glance
Betty Anne Gardens is a 85,169-square-foot multifamily housing building at 941 Lundy Avenue, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.6 kBtu/ft² and 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 38.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 187 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 252,554 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 85,169 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10147829:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +2 | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | +4 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | 164 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 89 | -3 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | 34.5 kBtu/ft² | 174 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 941 Lundy Avenue, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95133
- Coordinates
- 37.37112, -121.87276
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Platformscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,098,294 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 300,000 sq ft
- Linq (Ln099)score 73
Multifamily Housing · 208,110 sq ft
- Linq(Li214)score —
Multifamily Housing · 200,196 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 171,420 sq ft
- 678 N King Rd - Charities Housingscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 171,399 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Betty Anne Gardens compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Betty Anne Gardens's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 38.6 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 85,169 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Betty Anne Gardens's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Betty Anne Gardens, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2019 to 95 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 34.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 38.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 174 tCO₂e to 187 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Betty Anne Gardens's 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 85,169 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (963 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 252,554 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Betty Anne Gardens to report its energy use?
Betty Anne Gardens reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10147829:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Scotia Apartments· 85,136 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 9745 Old Placerville Rd· 85,131 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Crystal House Apartments· 85,100 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 8300 Chapman Ave· 85,095 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 422 South Lake· 85,059 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078)· 85,038 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Betty Anne Gardens's energy grade?
Betty Anne Gardens scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Betty Anne Gardens use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 85,169 sq ft, including 252,554 kWh of electricity.
What are Betty Anne Gardens's carbon emissions?
Betty Anne Gardens reported 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Betty Anne Gardens?
Betty Anne Gardens is at 941 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95133. Its coordinates are 37.37112, -121.87276 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Betty Anne Gardens and when was it built?
Betty Anne Gardens has 85,169 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Betty Anne Gardens covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Betty Anne Gardens, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/betty-anne-gardens-6e4262fd (data as of July 9, 2026).