Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 174 South Boas Drive, Santa Rosa · 95409
At a glance
Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) is a 85,038-square-foot multifamily housing building at 174 South Boas Drive, Santa Rosa in Santa Rosa, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.6 kBtu/ft² and 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 203 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 474,082 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,921 therms |
| Gross floor area | 85,038 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6607342:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | -3 | 40.6 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | +1 | 39.2 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 174 South Boas Drive, Santa Rosa
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95409
- Coordinates
- 38.46392, -122.65706
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- St. Francis Shopping Centerscore —
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 87,621 sq ft
- Woodcreek Village Apartmentsscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 50,955 sq ft
- Sonoma Creekside - Totalscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 35,283 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078)'s ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 40.6 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 85,038 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2022 to 81 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 84. Site EUI moved from 38.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 208 tCO₂e to 203 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078)'s 40.6 kBtu/ft² across 85,038 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,012 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 474,082 kWh of electricity and 17,921 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) to report its energy use?
Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6607342:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Civic Plaza-Gk Mgt· 85,026 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Franco Center· 85,011 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 703 Catamaran St· 85,000 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Cedar Creek Village· 85,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Balboa Plaza - R.A. Snyder Properties· 85,000 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 3342 W Cerritos Ave· 85,000 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078)'s energy grade?
Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.6 kBtu/ft² across 85,038 sq ft, including 474,082 kWh of electricity and 17,921 therms of natural gas.
What are Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078)'s carbon emissions?
Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) reported 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078)?
Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) is at 174 South Boas Drive, Santa Rosa, in Santa Rosa, California 95409. Its coordinates are 38.46392, -122.65706 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) and when was it built?
Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) has 85,038 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Oak Creek Apartments (Oa078), Santa Rosa, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/oak-creek-apartments-oa078-608c3bce (data as of July 9, 2026).